Que contributos?

English translation: What contributions can be made?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Que contributos?
English translation:What contributions can be made?
Entered by: Daisymiller

16:52 Jun 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Que contributos?
I'd like to ask your opinion on this translation. This is a question used in the title of an article:

"Modelos teóricos para a prestação de cuidados de enfermagem de reabilitação. Que contributos?"

so, do you agree with "Which contributes?" ... I'm a bit confused here...
thanks :)
Daisymiller
What contributions can be made?
Explanation:
It doesn't make sense unless you turn it into a sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-10 23:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities, without the question mark, might be:

"Contributions to Theoretical Models for the Delivery of Rehabilitation Nursing Care."

"Theoretical Models for the Delivery of Rehabilitation Nursing Care: Some Proposed Contributions"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate all your comments. Thanks.
I think the question form is the best option.
Something that occurred: the author mentions theoretical models as the main source of contributions in rehab nursing care, so I don't think "contributions to theoretical models" is appropriate in this case.
Hope my note is clear to you... Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1What contributions
rhandler
3What contributions can be made?
Muriel Vasconcellos
3Assessements?
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assessements?


Explanation:
The classification of someone or something with respect to its worth.

This is the way I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-10 16:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assessments

typo correction :)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What contributions


Explanation:
Veja como o Aurélio define "contributo":

[Do lat. contributu.]
S. m.
1. Aquilo com que se contribui; contribuição.

Assim, tratando-se de um substantivo, "contributions" seria o equivalente, e não o verbo "contribuir".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot for your note on "contributo"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Rindlisbacher: see lexical's answer
4 hrs
  -> I don't share that statement: the original is a question, like it or not, and we must not change the author's intention.

agree  Susy Ordaz: This is clearly a question folks. It is a title but in the interrogative form.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Suzy! The translator is not entitled to change a question into an affirmative or negative statement. Have a nice week!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What contributions can be made?


Explanation:
It doesn't make sense unless you turn it into a sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-10 23:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities, without the question mark, might be:

"Contributions to Theoretical Models for the Delivery of Rehabilitation Nursing Care."

"Theoretical Models for the Delivery of Rehabilitation Nursing Care: Some Proposed Contributions"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
I appreciate all your comments. Thanks.
I think the question form is the best option.
Something that occurred: the author mentions theoretical models as the main source of contributions in rehab nursing care, so I don't think "contributions to theoretical models" is appropriate in this case.
Hope my note is clear to you... Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: so, you're saying that it's not possible to have "what contributions?"... we need the verb...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search