corporiedade

English translation: corporeality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corporiedade
English translation:corporeality
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

04:41 Dec 13, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: corporiedade
a questão da CORPORIEDADE
(physical therapy text)
translator2005
corporeality
Explanation:
I think there was a mistake - "corporeidade" should be used intead of corporiedade.

...corporeidade e sua possível contribuição para a prática pedagógica na ... San Gonzalo in San Cristóbal: the corporeality in the folklore sergipano had, as ...
www.ginasticario.com.br/artigos/capa_anagois.pdf

0117/2006 - Corporeidade e biotecnologias: Uma crítica fenomenológica da ... Modern Medicine and the ‘uncertain body’: From Corporeality to Hyperreality. ...
www.abrasco.org.br/cienciaesaudecoletiva/artigos/artigo_int...

O artigo pretende investigar essa dimensão fundamental da corporeidade irredutível à ... but also to the virtualization and objectification of corporeality. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-311X2...

... das tecnologias de visualizaçäo médica na corporeidade / Phenomenology of viscerality: the impact of medical imaging technologies on corporeality ...
www.bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisSc...

Definition of corporeality in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of corporeality. What does corporeality mean? corporeality synonyms, corporeality antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/corporeality
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corporeality (not for grading)
rhandler
3 +2corporeality
Claudio Mazotti
3 +2corporality/body awareness
Dr Sue Levy (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporality/body awareness


Explanation:
A somewhat philosophical notion, but it does come up frequently in the context of physical therapy.

http://www.usp.br/eef/rbefe/v18n32004/sumariov18n3psite.htm

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: body awareness -- based on the definition above
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: I follow this solution because it explains the true meaning of the word...
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporeality


Explanation:
I think there was a mistake - "corporeidade" should be used intead of corporiedade.

...corporeidade e sua possível contribuição para a prática pedagógica na ... San Gonzalo in San Cristóbal: the corporeality in the folklore sergipano had, as ...
www.ginasticario.com.br/artigos/capa_anagois.pdf

0117/2006 - Corporeidade e biotecnologias: Uma crítica fenomenológica da ... Modern Medicine and the ‘uncertain body’: From Corporeality to Hyperreality. ...
www.abrasco.org.br/cienciaesaudecoletiva/artigos/artigo_int...

O artigo pretende investigar essa dimensão fundamental da corporeidade irredutível à ... but also to the virtualization and objectification of corporeality. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0102-311X2...

... das tecnologias de visualizaçäo médica na corporeidade / Phenomenology of viscerality: the impact of medical imaging technologies on corporeality ...
www.bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisSc...

Definition of corporeality in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of corporeality. What does corporeality mean? corporeality synonyms, corporeality antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/corporeality


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfeito, Claudio! Comparem-se as definições do Aurelio e do Webster's.
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): you're right, corporeality is the correct philosophical term, although corporality appears to be an accepted although less common alternative
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporeality (not for grading)


Explanation:
Only to find space to demonstrate the correctness of Claudio's answer:

There is no such word in Portuguese (corporiedade), and the correct spelling would be "corporeidade", which Aurelio says is the same as "corporalidade", look:

[De corpór(eo) + -eidade.]
S. f.
1. Corporalidade.

Here's the definition of "corporalidade":

[Do lat. tard. corporalitate.]
S. f.
1. Qualidade de corpóreo ou corporal; corporeidade.


Compare with Wbster's definition for "corporeality":

corporeality (kor pore ale te)
n.
the state or quality of being corporeal; bodily existence


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search