análise de repertório

English translation: repertoire analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:análise de repertório
English translation:repertoire analysis
Entered by: Montple

15:52 Nov 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: análise de repertório
Context: clinical trial documentation.

Sentence: foi realizada análise de repertório de receptor de células T nesses pacientes.
Montple
repertoire analysis
Explanation:
NIAMS IRP - Repertoire Analysis Group
The Repertoire Analysis Group uses the novel technique of single cell PCR ... Repertoire analysis in patients with known genetic abnormalities such as, ...
www.niams.nih.gov/rtbc/labs_branches/ab/rag/index.htm - 10k -

Clinical Trial: T Cell Repertoire Analysis of Immune Mediated Skin ...
T Cell Repertoire Analysis of Immune Mediated Skin Diseases. This study is currently recruiting patients. Verified by University of California, Davis August ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00368784;jsessionid=D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-24 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two examples from the Imperial College website, (Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, part of the University of London)

Imperial - Dr Daniel M Altmann - Publications
to Imperial College home page ... of HLA-DR and -DQ transfectants by human CD45RA and CD45R0 CD4 T cells: repertoire analysis and activation requirements. ...
https://www1.ic.ac.uk/medicine/people/d.altmann/publications... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Imperial - Dr Matthias Merkenschlager - Publications
to Imperial College home page ... TRANSFECTANTS BY HUMAN CD45RA AND CD45R0 CD4 T-CELLS - REPERTOIRE ANALYSIS AND ACTIVATION REQUIREMENTS EUR J IMMUNOL. ...
https://www1.ic.ac.uk/medicine/people/matthias.merkenschlage... - 35k -
Selected response from:

Adriana Francisco
Grading comment
Many thanks for this, which I believe to be the most suitable translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1repertoire analysis
Adriana Francisco
5repertory analysis
Clara Duarte
5repertoir analysis
rhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repertoir analysis


Explanation:
Here's your sentence:

Transplantation - Fulltext: Volume 62(01) July 15, 1996 p 96-104 ...
Interpretation of such studies is complicated by the potentially confounding effects of maintaining T cells in culture before repertoir analysis(10-12), ...
www.transplantjournal.com/pt/re/transplantation/fulltext.00...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repertory analysis


Explanation:
'Repertoire' is for music and plays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-11-24 17:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T Cell Phenotypes of the Normal Nasal Mucosa: Induction of Th2 ...
The cells were washed and returned to CellFix solution before analysis on a ... We have shown that the T cell repertory present in these cells derived from ...
www.jimmunol.org/cgi/content/full/166/4/2303 - Páginas semelhantes
[PDF]
Human T-Cell Activation by 14- and 18-Kilodalton Nuclear Proteins ...
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
gens and/or from the T-cell repertory. The capacity of membrane-bound p14 and p18 to ... onstrated by a previous immunoblotting analysis of T-cell ac- ...
iai.asm.org/cgi/reprint/63/10/3765.pdf

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repertoire analysis


Explanation:
NIAMS IRP - Repertoire Analysis Group
The Repertoire Analysis Group uses the novel technique of single cell PCR ... Repertoire analysis in patients with known genetic abnormalities such as, ...
www.niams.nih.gov/rtbc/labs_branches/ab/rag/index.htm - 10k -

Clinical Trial: T Cell Repertoire Analysis of Immune Mediated Skin ...
T Cell Repertoire Analysis of Immune Mediated Skin Diseases. This study is currently recruiting patients. Verified by University of California, Davis August ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00368784;jsessionid=D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-24 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two examples from the Imperial College website, (Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, part of the University of London)

Imperial - Dr Daniel M Altmann - Publications
to Imperial College home page ... of HLA-DR and -DQ transfectants by human CD45RA and CD45R0 CD4 T cells: repertoire analysis and activation requirements. ...
https://www1.ic.ac.uk/medicine/people/d.altmann/publications... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Imperial - Dr Matthias Merkenschlager - Publications
to Imperial College home page ... TRANSFECTANTS BY HUMAN CD45RA AND CD45R0 CD4 T-CELLS - REPERTOIRE ANALYSIS AND ACTIVATION REQUIREMENTS EUR J IMMUNOL. ...
https://www1.ic.ac.uk/medicine/people/matthias.merkenschlage... - 35k -

Adriana Francisco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for this, which I believe to be the most suitable translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Is it not repetoir?
2 hrs
  -> thanks, sue. i think it's repertoire. i've added some new examples.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search