na direção de eixo longitudinal do corpo

English translation: in the body lengthwise direction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na direção de eixo longitudinal do corpo
English translation:in the body lengthwise direction
Entered by: rhandler

23:27 Nov 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) /
Portuguese term or phrase: na direção de eixo longitudinal do corpo
Se houver necessidade de um movimento de emergência, arrastar cada vítima na direção de eixo longitudinal do corpo - jamais lateralmente
Ivaneide
Brazil
in the body lengthwise direction
Explanation:
Assim diria. Veja estes exemplos:

Racing swimsuit - Patent 6647550A swimsuit according to claim 1, further comprising a non-water repellent region formed in the shape of stripes parallel to the body lengthwise direction of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6647550.html

Racing swimsuit - US Patent 6647550... turbulence occurred on the surface of the swimsuit of a racer by the formation of a plurality of fine grooves parallel to a body lengthwise direction. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6647550.html

07014256
... in a vehicle body lengthwise direction and a vehicle body crosswise direction and linked to an engine or a suspension, the floor panel comprising: ...
www1.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week12/OG/html/1304-3/US07014256-20060321.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2along the body's longitudinal axis
isarcat
4in the body lengthwise direction
rhandler
3lengthwise/in a lengthwise direction
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the body lengthwise direction


Explanation:
Assim diria. Veja estes exemplos:

Racing swimsuit - Patent 6647550A swimsuit according to claim 1, further comprising a non-water repellent region formed in the shape of stripes parallel to the body lengthwise direction of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6647550.html

Racing swimsuit - US Patent 6647550... turbulence occurred on the surface of the swimsuit of a racer by the formation of a plurality of fine grooves parallel to a body lengthwise direction. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6647550.html

07014256
... in a vehicle body lengthwise direction and a vehicle body crosswise direction and linked to an engine or a suspension, the floor panel comprising: ...
www1.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week12/OG/html/1304-3/US07014256-20060321.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): this is patentese - normal people don't speak like that ;-)//normal people are those who don't write patents, lol
7 hrs
  -> This is not what our colleague isarcat thinks of it. BTW, who is this "normal people" you mentioned?

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
along the body's longitudinal axis


Explanation:
It is a rather odd way of saying it, but it leaves no room for ambiguity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-08 00:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My suggestion is more "medical textbook" jargon, but you could use
rhandler's suggestion, adapted to: "along the body's lengthwise direction" if you want to keep it less formal and closer to the spoken language

isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Lots of very good references on the Internet.
16 mins
  -> Thank ye!! :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lengthwise/in a lengthwise direction


Explanation:
never sideways or never in a lateral direction
I think we might use these terms

The victim's family, friends, or other associates are the most common examples. ... body in a lengthwise or oblique direction rather than around the body as ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-0205(195809%2F10)49%3A3%3C280%3AHMEOTB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days11 hrs (2006-11-10 10:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or never laterally

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search