leucocitúria

English translation: Leucocyturia

19:31 Jun 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: leucocitúria
Como eu falo leucocitúria ?
é um exame para ver se tem leucócitos na urina.
obrigado.
phaelbr
English translation:Leucocyturia
Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy: Nephrology, Vol 10, Issue 2, pp. 103-105: Acute ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]One year later, leucocyturia and proteinuria were detected. ... Leucocyturia and low-density urine gravity are common features of interstitial nephritis, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-1797.2005.00376.x - Páginas semelhantes


The British Library: Urinary infections in the child. Leucocyturia ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Order from the British Library: Urinary infections in the child. Leucocyturia: Revue Du Praticien.
www.direct.bl.uk/research/06/3C/RN131427840.html - Resultado suplementar - Páginas semelhantes


Nephrotoxicity in patients randomized to Indinavir 800 mg 3x/week ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Females were 2 times more likely to develop leucocyturia (white cells in blood), hematuria (blood in urine), indinavir crystals, and >25% decline in ...
www.natap.org/lipod/day12.htm - 8k

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Leucocyturia
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1leukocyturia
Isabella Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leucocyturia


Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy: Nephrology, Vol 10, Issue 2, pp. 103-105: Acute ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]One year later, leucocyturia and proteinuria were detected. ... Leucocyturia and low-density urine gravity are common features of interstitial nephritis, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/j.1440-1797.2005.00376.x - Páginas semelhantes


The British Library: Urinary infections in the child. Leucocyturia ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Order from the British Library: Urinary infections in the child. Leucocyturia: Revue Du Praticien.
www.direct.bl.uk/research/06/3C/RN131427840.html - Resultado suplementar - Páginas semelhantes


Nephrotoxicity in patients randomized to Indinavir 800 mg 3x/week ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Females were 2 times more likely to develop leucocyturia (white cells in blood), hematuria (blood in urine), indinavir crystals, and >25% decline in ...
www.natap.org/lipod/day12.htm - 8k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
13 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leukocyturia


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-06-26 19:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kidneyatlas.org/book2/adk2_07.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-26 19:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicina.ufmg.br/pro/leuco_summary.htm

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search