pregressa e progressa

English translation: upstream and downstream traceability

17:16 Feb 25, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / traceability of a product
Portuguese term or phrase: pregressa e progressa
Assim, considerando o fato que a rastreabilidade pregressa e progressa dos produtos acabados,
anybody got a sensible suggestion for this "gem"?
Nick Taylor
English translation:upstream and downstream traceability
Explanation:
Never heard of "rastreabilidade pregressa e progressa" either, but this is an established concept in English and may be analogous.
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4upstream and downstream traceability
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3historical and current traceability
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historical and current traceability


Explanation:
There are no references to the term even in Portuguese.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upstream and downstream traceability


Explanation:
Never heard of "rastreabilidade pregressa e progressa" either, but this is an established concept in English and may be analogous.

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I would never have got there!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Hi Filippe! Working on a website for my book, now ready for prime time: www.findingmyinvinciblesummer.info.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel! What have you been up to? :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search