funções facilitadoras

English translation: Surgery-aid / enabling features / simplfying functons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:funções facilitadoras
English translation:Surgery-aid / enabling features / simplfying functons
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:17 Feb 25, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental Surgery
Portuguese term or phrase: funções facilitadoras
funções facilitadoras in coronal/radicular dental surgery
Nick Taylor
Surgery-aid / enabling features / simplfying functons
Explanation:
In this case, all one can do is suggest. No reference for that, except I saw many "surgery-aid" items.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Surgery-aid / enabling features / simplfying functons
Mario Freitas
3facilitator
Edgar Potter
3short cuts
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is there any nice concise way of saying funções facilitadoras
Surgery-aid / enabling features / simplfying functons


Explanation:
In this case, all one can do is suggest. No reference for that, except I saw many "surgery-aid" items.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short cuts


Explanation:
Don't know if 'cuts' is a good term in surgery though...

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilitator


Explanation:
See "major facilitator superfamily" or "facilitator proteins" on Google. As this is in relation to a pharmaceutical product, perhaps the term "facilitator in coronal/radicular dental surgery" will work. A suggestion.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search