Exposição

English translation: Gallery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Exposição
English translation:Gallery

13:50 Feb 24, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-27 16:54:35 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / DVD labelling
Portuguese term or phrase: Exposição
The context below is describing the Extras on a DVD. This word has many meanings in Portuguese. In this context does it mean narration perhaps ?. Thanks all

Extras
Making of
Como Tudo Começou
XXXX XXXX por Orlando Duarte e Fiori Gigliotti
Exposição*
Formato de Tela 4:3 Full Screen
Ward Whittaker
Brazil
Gallery
Explanation:
Não sei exatamente qual o conteúdo do tópico "Exposição", mas um termo muito usado em mídias é "Gallery", geralmente um conjunto de imagens estáticas da obra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-02-24 14:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure about the contents of the "Exposição" topic, but a common word in media indexes is "Gallery", usually referring to the artwork's still pictures set.
Selected response from:

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exhibition
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Display
Marlene Curtis
4exposition
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3 +1Gallery
Milana Penavski
3Presentation
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display


Explanation:
Creio que neste contexto o termo se refere a como o DVD é exibido.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marlene :-)


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposition


Explanation:
exposition.

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Constantinos :-)


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Presentation


Explanation:
A further interpretation

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Antonio :-)


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhibition


Explanation:
Entendo que seja uma exposição de fotos (exhibition)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Salvador, I think your explinationwas right, but I choose Photo Gallery, just different wording


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gallery


Explanation:
Não sei exatamente qual o conteúdo do tópico "Exposição", mas um termo muito usado em mídias é "Gallery", geralmente um conjunto de imagens estáticas da obra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-02-24 14:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure about the contents of the "Exposição" topic, but a common word in media indexes is "Gallery", usually referring to the artwork's still pictures set.

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Morgana, I think you are right. I used "photo gallery" :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracie Shannon Houlihan
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search