Potência de utilização 3042cv

English translation: Usable power of 3042 HP

12:49 Sep 17, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Locomotive
Portuguese term or phrase: Potência de utilização 3042cv
Locomotive - I assume CV is horsepower
Nick Taylor
English translation:Usable power of 3042 HP
Explanation:
Not sure but it would seem the usable power
What is the usable power "energy" in KWh ?

I am am trying to find out what is the usable capacity in KWh of the NON PiP Prius ??? I am trying to asses if any conversion kit makes sense...
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Usable power of 3042 HP
Douglas Bissell
3rating while in use / rating at full power / runtime rating
Mario Freitas
3Brake horsepower
Guilherme Sancho
Summary of reference entries provided
BNN Medical Tr.

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usable power of 3042 HP


Explanation:
Not sure but it would seem the usable power
What is the usable power "energy" in KWh ?

I am am trying to find out what is the usable capacity in KWh of the NON PiP Prius ??? I am trying to asses if any conversion kit makes sense...

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brake horsepower


Explanation:
I think they mean this.

Guilherme Sancho
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could be but I am not going to risk it :-)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rating while in use / rating at full power / runtime rating


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mário





Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Just wanted to say that your assumption is correct. CV means "cavalos-vapor" or "steam-horses", which is effectively horsepower. The term probably came into existence when steam-based machines were the norm.

BNN Medical Tr.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search