Velocidade correspondente ao regime contínuo

English translation: speed at maximum continuous rating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Velocidade correspondente ao regime contínuo
English translation:speed at maximum continuous rating
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

12:46 Sep 17, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Trains
Portuguese term or phrase: Velocidade correspondente ao regime contínuo
Soecification list diesel electric loco
Nick Taylor
speed at maximum continuous rating
Explanation:
Maximum continuous rating[edit]
Maximum continuous rating (MCR) is defined as the maximum output (MW) that an electric power generating station is capable of producing continuously under normal conditions over a year. Under ideal conditions, the actual output could be higher than the MCR.[7]

Within shipping, ships usually operates at the nominal continuous rating (NCR) which is 85% of the 90% of MCR. The 90% MCR is usually the contractual output for which the propeller is designed. Thus, the usual output at which ships are operated is around 75% to 77% of MCR.[8]
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4speed at maximum continuous rating
Douglas Bissell
3working speed / runtime speed
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed at maximum continuous rating


Explanation:
Maximum continuous rating[edit]
Maximum continuous rating (MCR) is defined as the maximum output (MW) that an electric power generating station is capable of producing continuously under normal conditions over a year. Under ideal conditions, the actual output could be higher than the MCR.[7]

Within shipping, ships usually operates at the nominal continuous rating (NCR) which is 85% of the 90% of MCR. The 90% MCR is usually the contractual output for which the propeller is designed. Thus, the usual output at which ships are operated is around 75% to 77% of MCR.[8]

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working speed / runtime speed


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mário





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search