Bengala

English translation: tag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bengala
English translation:tag
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

15:45 Apr 6, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Bengala
Colocar a bengala (da empresa XXX) no retrovisor com a hora de saída.

A text about car glass repair with this bengala saying what time the vehicle is ready to go once the glue has set



I know exactly what it is: It is the same as your hotel "please do not disturb" sign you hang on the door handle. The bengala name obviously comes from the fact there is a 'hook' you use to hang it by.

Is 'sign' the only word we can come up with
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
tag
Explanation:
hang the tag on the rear view mirror

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-06 18:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hang-tag
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks, hang tag was what I went with
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Service order hanger/holder
Elenice Abrahamsen
4 +2tag
Nick Taylor
4 +1Hanger// hanger sign // door hanger
Judith Armele
2ticket
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hanger// hanger sign // door hanger


Explanation:
Door hanger is the real name, but I guess it can be hanged to a mirror in a car. In the reference the photo shoes other types of door hanger.


    Reference: http://gotprint.net/gotprint/uploadDoorHanger.do
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: In British English, and here I cannot speak for any other variety; People are hanged (by the neck until dead), things are hung, difference between enforcado and pendurado, (just can't get the teacher out of myself)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ticket


Explanation:
The quick way to the best answer might be to call an autoglass place and ask them. In the mean time, some possibilities:

tag
ticket
time ticket
exit tag
time tag


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tag


Explanation:
hang the tag on the rear view mirror

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-06 18:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hang-tag

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thanks, hang tag was what I went with

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Practical as always!
49 mins
  -> ha ha! Cheers Mário

agree  T o b i a s: hang-tag
1 hr
  -> thanks Tobias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service order hanger/holder


Explanation:
Uma espécie de envelope/suporte plástico onde deva ser colocada a Ordem de Serviço com informação sobre a data estimada de entrega do serviço.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2014-04-06 19:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso em questão, um termo ainda mais adequado dentro do mesmo conceito, seria apenas "mirror hanger" ou "service mirror hanger", já que vai ser pendurado no espelho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2014-04-06 19:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.no/search?q=mirror hangers for cars&rlz=1...

Elenice Abrahamsen
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: mirror hanger
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, T o b i a s ! Tb usaria "mirror hanger".

agree  Mario Freitas: @Brasse, agora que vi suas referências, tenho de concordar com você. Hanger is the word!
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo "agree" e pelo comentário!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search