pressão de contraste

English translation: Differential pressure

17:04 Feb 9, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / packaging end of bottling line
Portuguese term or phrase: pressão de contraste
para diminuir a pressão completa de contraste superior para bloquear as filas dos produtos em chegada nos canais de alimentação e
Nick Taylor
English translation:Differential pressure
Explanation:
To lower the entire upper differential pressure ; to block the lines of products arriving in the feed lines
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounded the best, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Differential pressure
Oliver Toogood
2 +1Contrast pressure
Ivan Rocha, CT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrast pressure


Explanation:
http://www.jeiotech.com/eng/products/view.html?catNumber=1&p...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
3 hrs
  -> Grato, Connie.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Differential pressure


Explanation:
To lower the entire upper differential pressure ; to block the lines of products arriving in the feed lines

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sounded the best, thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search