faceadora de assento de camisa molhada

English translation: Saddle-mounted flange facer or flange facing machine + wet grinder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faceadora de assento de camisa molhada
English translation:Saddle-mounted flange facer or flange facing machine + wet grinder
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:51 Mar 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Portuguese term or phrase: faceadora de assento de camisa molhada
Eu até achei um vídeo que demonstra o que faz... mas não consigo achar alguma tradução

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKuYrXd9i6c
profcamilla
United States
Saddle-mounted flange facer or flange facing machine + wet grinder
Explanation:
SADDLE MOUNTED/WET GRINDER + FLANGE FACER/FLANGE FACING MACHINE

Flange Facer:

http://climaxportable.com/press-releases/ff6100-portable-fla...
http://www.kbim.ab.ca/sepm-flange_facing.html
http://www.ec21.com/product-details/I.D.-Mounted-Flange-Face...
http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/Flange-Facer-has-compact...

Facing Machine:

http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/Flange-Facing-Machines-s...
http://www.miragemachines.com/products/product/mm300e
http://mactecheurope.co.uk/machines/flange-facing-machines/m...
http://www.hydratight.com/en/products/machining/facing-and-e...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wet liner flange boring
Nick Taylor
4Saddle-mounted flange facer or flange facing machine + wet grinder
Mario Freitas
2Keyseater
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Keyseater


Explanation:
Achei na pagina da Rhema a faceadora... RH 130 que aparece em teu video, e numa pagina em ingles que vendem essa faceadora a chaman keyseater, mas nao posso estar muito segura. Te passo as referencias para vc poder comprovar e verificar que esteja certo, e uma pagina aonde explicam o que é a keyseater. Boa sorte!

http://www.vwbroaching.com/keyseating.php


    Reference: http://rhema.com.br/produtos/rh-130#tab-esp-tec
    Reference: http://www.machinetools.com/en/search/models?iDisplayLength=...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet liner flange boring


Explanation:
wet liner flange boring


    https://www.google.pt/search?q=wet+liner+flange+boring&client=firefox-a&hs=UXl&rls=org.mozilla:pt-PT:official&channel=sb&source=lnms&tbm=isc
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search