G.O.s

English translation: G.O. (Gentil Organisateur)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:G.O.s
English translation:G.O. (Gentil Organisateur)
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:30 Feb 15, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: G.O.s
Não, o que mais me surpreendeu aqui no Clube Med foi a recepção calorosa. Né? Foi a forma carinhosa como a gente foi tratada desde o início. Né, assim, o esforço dos funcionários, dos G.O.s em falar com a gente em português;
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
G.Os (Gentil Organisateur)
Explanation:
Reference in Portuguese:
A profissão de G.O. (Gentil Organizador) foi inventada pelo Club Med há 60 anos. É uma profissão única. O G.O. é o embaixador do Espírito Club Med e defende os valores da empresa.
https://www.clubmedjobs.com.br/quem-somos/nossa-historia/o-g...

Reference in English:
The G.O or Gentil Organisateur is the Club Med employee. This name is a Club Med invention. It is unique. The G.O is the ambassador of the Club Med spirit and upholds the company's 5 values: kindness, freedom, responsibility, pioneer, multiculturalism.
https://www.clubmedjobs.us/discover-us/our-backstages/organi...
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
I agree that it needs the second full stop
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4G.Os (Gentil Organisateur)
Julio Cinquina
4G.O.'s
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3Gentle Organizers
T o b i a s


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
G.O.'s


Explanation:
https://www.tnp.sg/news/confessions-club-med-go

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: G.O.'s whats?


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
G.Os (Gentil Organisateur)


Explanation:
Reference in Portuguese:
A profissão de G.O. (Gentil Organizador) foi inventada pelo Club Med há 60 anos. É uma profissão única. O G.O. é o embaixador do Espírito Club Med e defende os valores da empresa.
https://www.clubmedjobs.com.br/quem-somos/nossa-historia/o-g...

Reference in English:
The G.O or Gentil Organisateur is the Club Med employee. This name is a Club Med invention. It is unique. The G.O is the ambassador of the Club Med spirit and upholds the company's 5 values: kindness, freedom, responsibility, pioneer, multiculturalism.
https://www.clubmedjobs.us/discover-us/our-backstages/organi...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree that it needs the second full stop

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: What happened to the stop after "O"?
1 hr
  -> Mark, that is how they write it on the official Club Med Jobs website. You can see this in the second link that I've provided and also here, when searching the website: https://www.clubmedjobs.us/search/node/g.os language:en-us

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Mario Freitas: Mas o Mark tem razão. O ponto é indispensável. Se os caras do Med cometeram um equívoco, isto não significa que nós, como tradutores, devamos mantê-lo. Ou "GOs" ou "G.O." sem o "s".
2 hrs
  -> É verdade, Mario. Obrigado pelo comentário!

agree  T o b i a s: Wow. Club Med have even trademarked the very dumb looking "G.Os" https://www.clubmed.us/themes/what-are-club-med-gos
2 days 4 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gentle Organizers


Explanation:
Since it's for market research, skip the cheesy acronym.

http://ns.clubmed.com/esap/2016/reg/online_brochure/couple_s...
(see page 6)

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search