ruído surdo

English translation: damped sound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ruído surdo
English translation:damped sound
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

17:10 Sep 30, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Portuguese term or phrase: ruído surdo
Olhou para o labirinto de tubos retorcidos, escutou o ruído surdo das caldeiras e o silvo do vapor que escapava, durante alguns instantes; com as mãos, apalpou alguns tubos.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
damped sound
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thud
Gilmar Fernandes
5muffled noise
Oliver Toogood
4 +1damped sound
Ana Vozone
4rumble
Nick Taylor
4deafening noise
Douglas Bissell
4Faint noise
Judith Armele


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faint noise


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damped sound


Explanation:
Sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • The speaker apparatus has a back cavity having an outlet so that the damped sound of the outlet operates as the earpiece.
  • ... that controls the steering reach adjustment, the feel of indicator/wiper switches, the nicely damped sound of the doors locking and unlocking.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivanete!

disagree  Oliver Toogood: unidiomatic to my ears;
35 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muffled noise


Explanation:
muffled or deadened sound or noise; ('amortecido' or 'abafado' is the true meaning in Portuguese)

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thud


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/#q=thud ; "ruído surdo"

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Not sure that works in this particular context;
8 mins
  -> https://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200803160733...

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deafening noise


Explanation:
To me this means a noise that is so loud you can hear nothing else and are thus 'deafened?
Now either everyone else got the wrong end of the stick or I did.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vitor Pinteus: Douglas, what you're saying is a "ruído ensurdecedor", which is almost the opposite of "ruído surdo". see link: http://www.dicio.com.br/surdo/
2 hrs

neutral  Oliver Toogood: You did!
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rumble


Explanation:
rumble

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search