gargalos

English translation: bottlenecks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gargalos
English translation:bottlenecks
Entered by: Nick Taylor

11:45 Feb 8, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / pill bottling plant
Portuguese term or phrase: gargalos
it is about the functioning of the line - não poderá ocasionar "gargalos" por imprecisão na colocação e fechamento das tampas aos frascos, por deficiência na velocidade da máquina e outros.
Nick Taylor
bottlenecks
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Paulo Horsky
Grading comment
it was just that "bottlenecks" on a "bottling line" looked odd! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bottlenecks
Paulo Horsky
4 +3bottleneck
Fernando Domeniconi
4obstructions
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bottlenecks


Explanation:
---

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
it was just that "bottlenecks" on a "bottling line" looked odd! Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Ward Whittaker
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Walter Moura
6 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
33 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
54 mins
  -> a

agree  connie leite
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ines Goncalves: Ines Goncalves
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bottleneck


Explanation:
Se entendi corretamente, refere-se a gargalos de produção

Bottleneck - Gargalo. Instalação, função, departamento ou recurso que impede a produção, pois sua capacidade é inferior ou idêntica à demanda ...
www.portaldomarketing.com.br/Dicionario_de_Logistica/B.htm

“ A taxa de utilização dos recursos produtivos não vinculados ao gargalo (bottleneck) da produção não deve ser determinada pelos seus próprios potenciais de ...
www.guiametal.com.br/uploads/pdf/apostila-PPCP-1.pdf

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Walter!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Salvador & Gry!

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, kashew!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstructions


Explanation:

In the context.

Translation of Bottleneck in English
garganta; gargalo; engarrafamento (de tráfego); obstáculo, impedimento, ... 1. slow down or impede by creating an obstruction; "his laziness has ...
translation.babylon.com/english/Bottleneck/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thankyou





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search