caminhos da qualidade e produtividade

English translation: paths to quality and productivity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caminhos da qualidade e produtividade
English translation:paths to quality and productivity
Entered by: Renato Pereira

10:02 Oct 25, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Quality and Productivity Management
Portuguese term or phrase: caminhos da qualidade e produtividade
Hello everybody!

Context:

5 Certificação e Prêmios da Qualidade
5.1 Normas ISO 9000/2000
5.2 Prêmios da qualidade: Prêmio Deming, Malcom Baldridge Award e Prêmio Nacional da Qualidade
5.3 Caminhos da qualidade e produtividade: a estratégia Seis Sigma

How would you translate "caminhos" in this context?

Thank you for your ideas and suggestions ;)
Renato Pereira
Canada
The path(s) to quality and productivity (achievement)
Explanation:
PDF] Committed To Quality & Service Excellence.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
assist with the achievement of TL. 9000 registration. As quality experts, BIZPHYX's quality course library offers ... a smooth path to quality management excellence. Ensuring quality, productivity and continuous ...
www.bizphyx.com/images/BIZPHYX_Corporate_Brochure.pdf

The Path to Quality Achievement through Teamwork plus Commitment
by PM Heath - 1993 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
companies created a climate which encouraged productivity through people. ..... Heath, Philip M., The Path to Quality Achievement Teamwork Plus Commitment, ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=839912&show=p...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Marlene. I ended up using the same words as you or something similar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quality and productivity approach
kashew
5The path(s) to quality and productivity (achievement)
Marlene Curtis
5quality and productivity method(s)
Erik Bry
5ways of quality and productivity
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4commitment to quality and productivity
Nick Taylor
4approach to quality and productivity
T o b i a s
4Six Sigma for Quality and Productivity Promotion
Airton J Souza
3quality and productivity strategy
meirs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality and productivity strategy


Explanation:
or "approach" for a less pompous word

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution, Meirs!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment to quality and productivity


Explanation:
commitment to quality and productivity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-10-25 10:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think commitment plays an important rôle in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-10-25 10:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pt/books?id=zj2jspgdcn4C&pg=PA166&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-10-25 10:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hbmaynard.com/ClientArticles/CSUpdate5.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-10-25 10:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://inderscience.metapress.com/app/home/contribution.asp?...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution, Nick, and for all the examples. However, I didn't end up using the idea of "commitment" in this case.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Six Sigma for Quality and Productivity Promotion


Explanation:
Six Sigma is a company-wide management strategy for the improvement of process performance with the objective of improving quality and productivity to satisfy customer demands and reduce costs.




    Reference: http://www.apo-tokyo.org/00e-books/IS-09_SixSigma.htm
    Reference: http://www.apo-tokyo.org/00e-books/IS-09_SixSigma/IS-09_SixS...
Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution, Airton!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ways of quality and productivity


Explanation:
É come um estilo de ser ou de viver, mas aparentemente usado no título de um livro que ensina essas "filosofias".

Babylon English-Portuguese

way
s. caminho; passagem; estrada; estilo; forma; jeito; direção;

Babylon Portuguese-English

caminho (m)
n. way, route, road, path; passage,

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution, Fernando


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality and productivity approach


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • This paper attempts to develop a model for Six Sigma approach to improve quality and productivity in institute of higher education in the United States.
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your contribution, Kashew


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: I see you got there first.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The path(s) to quality and productivity (achievement)


Explanation:
PDF] Committed To Quality & Service Excellence.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
assist with the achievement of TL. 9000 registration. As quality experts, BIZPHYX's quality course library offers ... a smooth path to quality management excellence. Ensuring quality, productivity and continuous ...
www.bizphyx.com/images/BIZPHYX_Corporate_Brochure.pdf

The Path to Quality Achievement through Teamwork plus Commitment
by PM Heath - 1993 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
companies created a climate which encouraged productivity through people. ..... Heath, Philip M., The Path to Quality Achievement Teamwork Plus Commitment, ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=839912&show=p...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Marlene. I ended up using the same words as you or something similar.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approach to quality and productivity


Explanation:
I think the missing word is 'approach'



Example sentence(s):
  • This paper attempts to develop a model for Six Sigma approach to improve quality and productivity in institute of higher education in the United States.ABSTRACT FROM AUTHORCopyright of International Journal of Management is the property of International J
  • Six Sigma Approach to Healthcare Quality and Productivity Management

    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/bps/additionalcontent/18/31708173/...
    Reference: http://isqpm.org/2005%20Journal/Six%20Sigma%20Approach%20to%...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, Tobias


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality and productivity method(s)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Six_Sigma

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion, Erik!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search