ovo galado

English translation: fertilized egg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ovo galado
English translation:fertilized egg
Entered by: Andre Lange

10:23 Feb 10, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: ovo galado
Não há problemas sanitários envolvendo o ovo galado, confirma. A diferença entre ele e o ovo normal é que o primeiro foi fertilizado por um galo. É parecido com o ovo caipira, em que a galinha e o galo vivem no mesmo ambiente. Descarte Para as granjas que criam aves para corte, o ovo galado é na verdade um descarte
Andre Lange
Brazil
fertilized egg
Explanation:
https://www.chowhound.com/food-news/54729/what-is-the-differ...

https://super.abril.com.br/mundo-estranho/como-o-ovo-se-form...
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8fertilized egg
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 -1guiet egg
ulissescarvalho


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fertilized egg


Explanation:
https://www.chowhound.com/food-news/54729/what-is-the-differ...

https://super.abril.com.br/mundo-estranho/como-o-ovo-se-form...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
5 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
15 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
45 mins

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
2 hrs

agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Bento
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Linck
6 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ovo galado
guiet egg


Explanation:
É guando não dá pra ouvir o barulho do pintinho dentro do ovo.

ulissescarvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Douglas Bissell: I think you read 'calado' instead of galado
29 mins

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: :)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search