morfotintorial

English translation: morphology and staining characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:morfotintorial
English translation:morphology and staining characteristics
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

15:23 Aug 26, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: morfotintorial
Para a identificação dos Staphylococcus spp foram observadas as características de crescimento das colônias em ágar sangue, a produção de hemolisina e pigmento, as características morfotintoriais pelo método de coloração de Gram e provas bioquímicas como: catalase, termonuclease, Voges Proskauer (VP), coagulase, fermentação do manitol, trealose, rafinose, xilose, sacarose, arabinose e lactose em aerobiose e fermentação do manitol e da glicose em anaerobiose, além da urease, redução do nitrato a nitrito, produção de acetoína, oxidase e resistência a novobiocina.

Pensei em morphotinctorial, mas essa palavra não aparece nos dicionários por mim consultados e muito pouco no Google. A procedência dos textos também me coloca a pulga atrás da orelha. O que vocês acham?

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
morphology and staining characteristics
Explanation:
I don´t think the word morphotinctorial exists in English: very few Google hits and nearly all of them from Brazilian, Argentinian or Russian documents.

Morfo=shape, tintorial=que serve para tingir.

http://tinyurl.com/kvmlzr

Gram staining (or Gram's method) is an empirical method of differentiating bacterial species into two large groups (Gram-positive and Gram-negative) based on the chemical and physical properties of their cell walls.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gram_staining

chemical = staining; physical = shape.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-08-26 15:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction
Morphology and staining characteristics of bacteria are essential to their identification. The Gram stain is one of the most valuable tools in clinical bacteriology, permitting the separation of bacteria into broadly related groups based on shape, size, and staining reaction. This method is a basic step in the classification of bacteria, i.e. a separation into Gram positive (G+) and Gram negative (G-) organisms.
http://www.lfhk.cuni.cz/klinmikrob/en/st_methods.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2morpho-tinctorial/morphotinctorial
Marlene Curtis
4 +2morphology and staining characteristics
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morphology and staining characteristics


Explanation:
I don´t think the word morphotinctorial exists in English: very few Google hits and nearly all of them from Brazilian, Argentinian or Russian documents.

Morfo=shape, tintorial=que serve para tingir.

http://tinyurl.com/kvmlzr

Gram staining (or Gram's method) is an empirical method of differentiating bacterial species into two large groups (Gram-positive and Gram-negative) based on the chemical and physical properties of their cell walls.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gram_staining

chemical = staining; physical = shape.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-08-26 15:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction
Morphology and staining characteristics of bacteria are essential to their identification. The Gram stain is one of the most valuable tools in clinical bacteriology, permitting the separation of bacteria into broadly related groups based on shape, size, and staining reaction. This method is a basic step in the classification of bacteria, i.e. a separation into Gram positive (G+) and Gram negative (G-) organisms.
http://www.lfhk.cuni.cz/klinmikrob/en/st_methods.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Christina Paiva
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
morpho-tinctorial/morphotinctorial


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=morphotinctor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-26 17:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=morpho-tincto...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Grata Claudio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search