semear alíquota de 0,1 mL

English translation: innoculate or spread evenly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:semear
English translation:innoculate or spread evenly
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

13:56 Aug 26, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: semear alíquota de 0,1 mL
Para análise microbiológica semeou-se alíquota de 0,1mL em placas contendo Columbia ágar base adicionado 5% de sangue desfibrinado de carneiro.

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
innoculate or spread evenly
Explanation:
The first step is to inoculate the petri dish with as diluted a mixture as possible. The books are full of procedures for doing this but I find the simplest is just as good. Take a copper wire or thin glass rod and heat several inches in a flame to sterilize. Dip this, when cool, into a working beer or yeast culture. If starting with dry yeast, dissolve one granule of yeast in a test tube with about one inch of sterile water. Gently drag the inoculated wire across the gelatin in the petri dish, trying not to break the surface.
http://brewery.org/brewery/library/yeast_arf.html

Turn the Petri dish right side up,
• Open the unknown culture tube, and flame its opening,
• Open the lid of the Petri dish only part way: just enough so that you can pour the unknown on the
agar surface; make a puddle a little smaller than the size of a dime,
• Close the Petri dish,
• Flame the opening of the unknown culture tube and close it, then
• Take the glass elbow (called a spreader) from its container of alcohol, tapping as much alcohol as
possible off its surface against the inside wall of its container,
• Carefully flame the elbow and hold it until it cools slightly,
• Open the Petri dish just enough to admit the glass elbow,
• Use the sterile spreader to ****spread the food solution evenly**** over the surface of the Petri dish,
• Close the Petri dish,
• Reflame the glass elbow, let it cool, and return it to the alcohol solution,
• Secure the Petri dish with several pieces of tape and
• Place upside-down (agar hanging) Petri dish in incubator.


Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1innoculate or spread evenly
Luiza Modesto
4 +1A 0.1 mL aliquot was PLATED on Petri dishes containing
Henrique Serra
4Disseminate 0,1 mL aliquots on plates containing Columbia blood agar base
suesimons


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disseminate 0,1 mL aliquots on plates containing Columbia blood agar base


Explanation:
My understanding of this.

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A 0.1 mL aliquot was PLATED on Petri dishes containing


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-08-26 14:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semear (to plate). É o mesmo que fazer uma cultura.

Alternativa: 0.1 mL aliquots were CULTURED on plates containing...

Example sentence(s):
  • .
Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I have also seen 'seeded', but this is better.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innoculate or spread evenly


Explanation:
The first step is to inoculate the petri dish with as diluted a mixture as possible. The books are full of procedures for doing this but I find the simplest is just as good. Take a copper wire or thin glass rod and heat several inches in a flame to sterilize. Dip this, when cool, into a working beer or yeast culture. If starting with dry yeast, dissolve one granule of yeast in a test tube with about one inch of sterile water. Gently drag the inoculated wire across the gelatin in the petri dish, trying not to break the surface.
http://brewery.org/brewery/library/yeast_arf.html

Turn the Petri dish right side up,
• Open the unknown culture tube, and flame its opening,
• Open the lid of the Petri dish only part way: just enough so that you can pour the unknown on the
agar surface; make a puddle a little smaller than the size of a dime,
• Close the Petri dish,
• Flame the opening of the unknown culture tube and close it, then
• Take the glass elbow (called a spreader) from its container of alcohol, tapping as much alcohol as
possible off its surface against the inside wall of its container,
• Carefully flame the elbow and hold it until it cools slightly,
• Open the Petri dish just enough to admit the glass elbow,
• Use the sterile spreader to ****spread the food solution evenly**** over the surface of the Petri dish,
• Close the Petri dish,
• Reflame the glass elbow, let it cool, and return it to the alcohol solution,
• Secure the Petri dish with several pieces of tape and
• Place upside-down (agar hanging) Petri dish in incubator.





    Reference: http://www.hccfl.edu/media/33304/1011_lab_04_preparation_of_...
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
1 hr
  -> Thank you. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search