teste da caneca telada

English translation: strip cup test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teste da caneca telada
English translation:strip cup test
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

13:53 Aug 26, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: teste da caneca telada
Para o diagnóstico da mastite clínica, os animais foram submetidos ao exame clínico da glândula mamária e teste da caneca telada e para a mastite subclínica utilizou-se o California Mastitis Test (CMT) segundo Schalm e Noorlander (1957).

Pensei em screened mug test, mas apareceram só duas ocorrências no Google, e precisamente de autores de língua portuguesa. Alguém tem uma ideia melhor?

Muito obrigado.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
strip cup test
Explanation:
Visualization of the milk : Gross changes in the milk may be observed at the time of milking such as the presence of flakes, clots or seruous milk. This is the most common means of detection of clinical mastitis. Stripping the first few squirts of milk from each quarter into a strip cup at the beginning of milking is a preferred method of detecting flakes or clots in the milk.
Examples of milk flakes and clots. Right-hand image, taken in a CMT paddle - has a few flakes (red arrows). Left hand image, taken on the lid of a metal strip cup - has many clots and serous milk from a cow with acute mastitis.
http://classes.ansci.illinois.edu/ansc438/Mastitis/detection...

The udders were clinically examined, and the milk was tested using the strip cup test and the California Mastitis Test (CMT).
Procedeu-se a exames clínicos dos úberes, ao teste da caneca telada e ao Califórnia Mastitis Test (CMT).
http://www.revistas.ufg.br/index.php/vet/article/view/1780/4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-26 17:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture of a strip cup:
http://i.ehow.com/images/GlobalPhoto/Articles/5080506/Stripc...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strip cup test
Luiza Modesto
3Wisconsin mastitis test
suesimons
2mug test
Adriana Maciel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wisconsin mastitis test


Explanation:
I think this is it, Luciano, as I think that the test takes place in buckets of milk (hardly canecas but...!).

suesimons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mug test


Explanation:
15,800 google hits, mas tb é uma sigla... dê uma olhada pra ver se se encaixa

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strip cup test


Explanation:
Visualization of the milk : Gross changes in the milk may be observed at the time of milking such as the presence of flakes, clots or seruous milk. This is the most common means of detection of clinical mastitis. Stripping the first few squirts of milk from each quarter into a strip cup at the beginning of milking is a preferred method of detecting flakes or clots in the milk.
Examples of milk flakes and clots. Right-hand image, taken in a CMT paddle - has a few flakes (red arrows). Left hand image, taken on the lid of a metal strip cup - has many clots and serous milk from a cow with acute mastitis.
http://classes.ansci.illinois.edu/ansc438/Mastitis/detection...

The udders were clinically examined, and the milk was tested using the strip cup test and the California Mastitis Test (CMT).
Procedeu-se a exames clínicos dos úberes, ao teste da caneca telada e ao Califórnia Mastitis Test (CMT).
http://www.revistas.ufg.br/index.php/vet/article/view/1780/4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-26 17:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture of a strip cup:
http://i.ehow.com/images/GlobalPhoto/Articles/5080506/Stripc...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search