mais abaixo

English translation: below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mais abaixo
English translation:below
Entered by: Isabella Becker

08:12 Jun 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Stupid question
Portuguese term or phrase: mais abaixo
Os compostos de procedencia estão apresentados na seção 5.4.1, mais abaixo

I'm too tired...
zabrowa
below
Explanation:
I'd say simply "below"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-11 08:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Below" is a normal term used in sentences with similar structures; ex:

The corresponding items are listed below...

It's absolutely not necessary to say "mais abaixo" in my point of view.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for keeping it simple...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4below
Isabella Becker
5 +2further down
Adriana Francisco
4as/which follows below
Enza Longo
4hereafter
mariajorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
further down


Explanation:
Your project is endless!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-11 08:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"further below" is actually more proper

Adriana Francisco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Emilie
1 day 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
I'd say simply "below"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-11 08:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Below" is a normal term used in sentences with similar structures; ex:

The corresponding items are listed below...

It's absolutely not necessary to say "mais abaixo" in my point of view.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks for keeping it simple...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rebelo
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

agree  bezowski
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereafter


Explanation:
in a text, to indicate a point after the line we are reading

Example sentence(s):
  • see the explanation hereafter
mariajorge
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as/which follows below


Explanation:
a common way of putting it

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search