com exigibilidade suspensa ou não

English translation: demandability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:exigibilidade
English translation:demandability
Entered by: rhandler

16:52 Sep 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Portuguese term or phrase: com exigibilidade suspensa ou não
O Programa REFIS abrange os débitos junto a SRF e ao INSS, com vencimento até 29 de fevereiro de 2000, constituídos ou não, inscritos ou não em dívida ativa, ajuizados ou a ajuizar, com exigibilidade suspensa ou não, inclusive os decorrentes de falta de valores de contribuições e impostos retidos, conforme artigo 1º, do Decreto nº 3.431/00.
rhandler
for which demandability may or may not have been suspended
Explanation:

[PDF]What's Really New about the New Forms of Retail Payment?
... 4. In the vernacular, such actions are described by the phrase "take the money and run." 5. A downside of par demandability of bank deposits is that it can ...
www.frbatlanta.org/publica/eco-rev/ rev_abs/97er/q1/roberd.pdf

[PDF]General Terms and Conditions
... Clause 9 Immediate demandability 1 In the event that: (a) the counterparty or the counterparty's company or business is alienated in whole or in what in the ...
www.dnb.nl/publicaties/pdf/algemene_voorw02_uk.pdf

GR No. 97255
... The disagreement of the parties on the demandability of the amount still due and the accrual date of interest has persisted largely because of supervening
206.142.245.159/judjuris/juri1994/ aug1994/gr_97255_1994.html

GR No. 78012 -
... April 1978. An acceleration clause in the agreement provided for immediate
demandability in case of default in any one payment. The ...
206.142.245.159/judjuris/juri1988/ nov1988/gr_78012_1988.html

Euroco : The Gourmet French Foods Specialist, sale conditions
... under art. 1153 of the Civil Code at the legal rate, increased by 50%
without this adversely affecting the debt's demandability. The ...
www.euroco.fr/cgv.htm

IMF--GDDS-- Mali - Table A. Comprehensive Framework - Financial ...
... classified as nonperforming. Overdue and nonperforming loans are classified
as short-term credit because of their demandability. Bad and ...
dsbb.imf.org/gddsweb/country/mli/mlifincfbms00.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-23 05:08:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t like \'demandability\' either but on the Google searches it appears in several different contexts - not just in the financial area - so it looks as if the word has been invented and has been adopted by the buasiness, judicial and human rights communities in several countries.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, airmailrpl. Actually, demandability is not recorded by any dictionary, but there are many (about 50) hits in Google, and if the word does not must be invented
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with suspended or non-suspended payability
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5for which demandability may or may not have been suspended
airmailrpl
5which demandability may or not be suspended
amg (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which demandability may or not be suspended


Explanation:
normalmente se trata de débitos vencidos ou não

amg (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: demandability????
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with suspended or non-suspended payability


Explanation:
payability is probably OK here...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: The payables accounts are "exigível" in the balance sheets (exigíve a curto ou longo prazo, under passivo circulante)
5 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for which demandability may or may not have been suspended


Explanation:

[PDF]What's Really New about the New Forms of Retail Payment?
... 4. In the vernacular, such actions are described by the phrase "take the money and run." 5. A downside of par demandability of bank deposits is that it can ...
www.frbatlanta.org/publica/eco-rev/ rev_abs/97er/q1/roberd.pdf

[PDF]General Terms and Conditions
... Clause 9 Immediate demandability 1 In the event that: (a) the counterparty or the counterparty's company or business is alienated in whole or in what in the ...
www.dnb.nl/publicaties/pdf/algemene_voorw02_uk.pdf

GR No. 97255
... The disagreement of the parties on the demandability of the amount still due and the accrual date of interest has persisted largely because of supervening
206.142.245.159/judjuris/juri1994/ aug1994/gr_97255_1994.html

GR No. 78012 -
... April 1978. An acceleration clause in the agreement provided for immediate
demandability in case of default in any one payment. The ...
206.142.245.159/judjuris/juri1988/ nov1988/gr_78012_1988.html

Euroco : The Gourmet French Foods Specialist, sale conditions
... under art. 1153 of the Civil Code at the legal rate, increased by 50%
without this adversely affecting the debt's demandability. The ...
www.euroco.fr/cgv.htm

IMF--GDDS-- Mali - Table A. Comprehensive Framework - Financial ...
... classified as nonperforming. Overdue and nonperforming loans are classified
as short-term credit because of their demandability. Bad and ...
dsbb.imf.org/gddsweb/country/mli/mlifincfbms00.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-23 05:08:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I didn\'t like \'demandability\' either but on the Google searches it appears in several different contexts - not just in the financial area - so it looks as if the word has been invented and has been adopted by the buasiness, judicial and human rights communities in several countries.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, airmailrpl. Actually, demandability is not recorded by any dictionary, but there are many (about 50) hits in Google, and if the word does not must be invented




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search