inscritos ou não em dívida ativa

English translation: recorded as collectible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inscrito em dívida ativa
English translation:recorded as collectible
Entered by: rhandler

16:50 Sep 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
Portuguese term or phrase: inscritos ou não em dívida ativa
O Programa REFIS abrange os débitos junto a SRF e ao INSS, com vencimento até 29 de fevereiro de 2000, constituídos ou não, inscritos ou não em dívida ativa, ajuizados ou a ajuizar, com exigibilidade suspensa ou não, inclusive os decorrentes de falta de valores de contribuições e impostos retidos, conforme artigo 1º, do Decreto nº 3.431/00.
rhandler
whether recorded as collectible or not
Explanation:
":)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whether recorded as collectible or not
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4whether or not they have been registered for collection
amg (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether or not they have been registered for collection


Explanation:
dívida ativa means the character of debt which is currently being collected by the government

amg (X)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether recorded as collectible or not


Explanation:
":)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search