constituídos ou não

English translation: whether assessed or not

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:constituídos ou não
English translation:whether assessed or not
Entered by: rhandler

16:49 Sep 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
Portuguese term or phrase: constituídos ou não
O Programa REFIS abrange os débitos junto a SRF e ao INSS, com vencimento até 29 de fevereiro de 2000, constituídos ou não, inscritos ou não em dívida ativa, ajuizados ou a ajuizar, com exigibilidade suspensa ou não, inclusive os decorrentes de falta de valores de contribuições e impostos retidos, conforme artigo 1º, do Decreto nº 3.431/00.
rhandler
assessed or not
Explanation:
I agree with the explanation the asker gave.
Selected response from:

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5constituted or not
Karina Pelech
5debits.....whether debited or not
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4incurred or otherwise
Daniel Marcus
3assessed or not
Roger Kapur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constituted or not


Explanation:
Simplesmente... :o)

Karina Pelech
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I used the expression "whether assessed or not". Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I used the expression "whether assessed or not". Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debits.....whether debited or not


Explanation:
You don't constitute a debit;
a debit can be made
or just to debit


:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
I used the expression "whether assessed or not". Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I used the expression "whether assessed or not". Thank you.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incurred or otherwise


Explanation:
incur a debit

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used the expression "whether assessed or not". Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): incur a debt, Marcus, to debit is just to debit :)
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I used the expression "whether assessed or not". Thank you.

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessed or not


Explanation:
I agree with the explanation the asker gave.

Roger Kapur
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search