faturamento (in this context)

English translation: gross income

01:42 Jun 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: faturamento (in this context)
PIS / COFINS – é de 9,25% sobre o faturamento;
Ivaneide
Brazil
English translation:gross income
Explanation:
Veja o artigo 10 da Instrução Normativa que regula o pis/pasep cofins: (IN 247/92)
Art.10. As pessoas jurídicas de direito privado e as que lhes são equiparadas pela legislação do Imposto de Renda, observado o disposto no art. 9º, têm como base de cálculo do PIS/Pasep e da Cofins o valor do faturamento, que corresponde à receita bruta, assim entendida a totalidade das receitas auferidas, independentemente da atividade por elas exercidas e da classificação contábil adotada para a escrituração das receitas.

No sistema brasileiro, essas contribuições não são destacadas no caixa, como nos EUA, em que se olha o preço na gôndola e no caixa se paga outra coisa devido aos tributos. Aqui, o tributo já está contabilizado no preço.



Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gross income
Denise Miranda
4net income
P Forgas
4of the invoice amount
swisstell
4billing (statement)
rhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billing (statement)


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

view
Your firm will charge 6 percent sales tax on billing or cycle date which begins on or after February 1, 1988. Illustrative of this instance is a billing ...
http://taxlaw.state.fl.us/view.aspx?id=2274525&file=sut_taa8...

[PDF] REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE BUREAU OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Add: 2% GMP (2% franchise tax on billing statement)*. 3824.94. Amount for Allotment and Obligation Slip (ALOBS). P 188976.79 ...
ftp://ftp.bir.gov.ph/webadmin/others/rmccwt.pdf



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the invoice amount


Explanation:
9,25% of the invoice amount

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-19 02:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heller charged a discount fee of .8% of the invoice amount purchased and an ... in the amount of $1338750 payable over 84 months at a fixed rate of 9.25%. ...
www.secinfo.com/dR59s.71v.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-19 02:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(GST) ¸ (GST Tax Rate) = (Invoice amount without GST). then (Invoice amount without GST) x 107% (or 1.07) = (Voucher line amount including GST). Example: ...
fmisw.adm.ubc.ca/fmis/onlineprocedures/ap/gstoverrides.htm - 10k

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What's the purpose of these references? To prove that "invoice amount" is English?
1 day 11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gross income


Explanation:
Veja o artigo 10 da Instrução Normativa que regula o pis/pasep cofins: (IN 247/92)
Art.10. As pessoas jurídicas de direito privado e as que lhes são equiparadas pela legislação do Imposto de Renda, observado o disposto no art. 9º, têm como base de cálculo do PIS/Pasep e da Cofins o valor do faturamento, que corresponde à receita bruta, assim entendida a totalidade das receitas auferidas, independentemente da atividade por elas exercidas e da classificação contábil adotada para a escrituração das receitas.

No sistema brasileiro, essas contribuições não são destacadas no caixa, como nos EUA, em que se olha o preço na gôndola e no caixa se paga outra coisa devido aos tributos. Aqui, o tributo já está contabilizado no preço.





Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, P Forgas!

agree  veratek
12 days
  -> Obrigada, Vera!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net income


Explanation:
faturamento nesse caso é igual a receita bruta

P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-19 17:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gross income

lamento o erro, a Denise está certa, claro

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise Miranda: só que net income é receita líquida...
6 hrs
  -> vc tem razão é gross income, erro meu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search