dilapidação de patrimônio

English translation: dissipation of assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dilapidação de patrimônio
English translation:dissipation of assets
Entered by: Adrian MM.

14:19 Aug 8, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bankruptcy Proceedings
Portuguese term or phrase: dilapidação de patrimônio
"Foi juntado aos autos ofício oriundo da Polícia Federal denunciando acerca da dilapidação de patrimônio da Falida que estaria ocorrendo em prejuízo aos credores. "

It is not that the property was being damaged (dilapidation) but rather that it was missing from the deposits. The text is part of a motion within a bankruptcy proceeding.
Barbara Villa
Brazil
dissipation /or erosion / of assets
Explanation:
Dissipation is caused by squandering, theft or - dodgy - loss otherwise.

Erosion of assets: natural or unnatural loss of value

Impairment : depreciation on the balance sheet.

Dilapidations : damage or major wear & tear to 'tenanted' property.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hello Adrian, thank you. I believe dissipation is broad enough to use in the context. There are many assets involved, and the from in which they´ve might´ve suffered "dilapidação" vary a little, so the term fits well.

Thanks to all who collaborated in the discussion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2squandering of assets
Ana Vozone
4 +1asset dilapidation
MARCOS BAZILIO
4 +1dissipation /or erosion / of assets
Adrian MM.
4 -1embezzlement
Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
4 -1hide assets/hidden assets
Cristina Mantovani
4 -1neglect of assets
Nick Taylor
3 -1undervaluation of property
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
undervaluation of property


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: não corresponde
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset dilapidation


Explanation:
sug

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Marques
38 mins
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Liane Lazoski
7 hrs
  -> valeu!

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: see discussion entry
18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neglect of assets


Explanation:
neglect of assets
WRONGFUL ACT DEFINED:any actual or alleged error, omission, misleading statement, misstatement, neglect, breach of duty or act allegedly committed or attempted

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: Far from it. These assets have been quandered/dissipated.
18 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hide assets/hidden assets


Explanation:
Maybe something like "the process of hiding the insolvent person's assets", etc.

https://www.nmichlaw.com/blog/2019/07/hidden-assets-can-chan...

https://www.assetprotectionplanners.com/strategies/hide-asse...



Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: Delapidação means that the assets are no longer owned or controlled by the delapidadora.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissipation /or erosion / of assets


Explanation:
Dissipation is caused by squandering, theft or - dodgy - loss otherwise.

Erosion of assets: natural or unnatural loss of value

Impairment : depreciation on the balance sheet.

Dilapidations : damage or major wear & tear to 'tenanted' property.



Example sentence(s):
  • .. secure the assets of the bank to seek to prevent their dissipation by theft or other improper action bancocentral.tl [...] liquidante deverá proteger os activos do banco para impedir sua *dilapidação* por roubo ou conduta imprópria e, para isso [..

    Reference: http://www.bclplaw.com/en-GB/insights/dissipation-of-assets-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Hello Adrian, thank you. I believe dissipation is broad enough to use in the context. There are many assets involved, and the from in which they´ve might´ve suffered "dilapidação" vary a little, so the term fits well.

Thanks to all who collaborated in the discussion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON: But yr alternative answer should not be in the answer field
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark. The erosion was a US Am. or Can. 'long stop'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squandering of assets


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="squandering of assets"&oq="...

https://books.google.pt/books?id=3nrK86fNSPcC&pg=PA389&lpg=P...

Example sentence(s):
  • The squandering of assets by a spouse, which is referred to as waste, may mean that the spouse committing waste will be allocated less property upon a divorce
  • The dissipation (squandering) of assets; Family ties and obligations; Tax consequences on each party;
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mark!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
embezzlement


Explanation:
Ou embezzlement of assets



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embezzlement#:~:text=Embezzlement%20is%20the%20act%20of,a%20type%20of%20financial%20fraud.
Ana Luiza Brown Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: Embezzlement is a type of theft. Neste caso o património é da dilapidadora.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search