Processos da Justiça Militar Estadual de Competência do 2º Grau de Jurisdição

English translation: Proceedings of the State Military Court of Appeals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Processos da Justiça Militar Estadual de Competência do 2º Grau de Jurisdição
English translation:Proceedings of the State Military Court of Appeals
Entered by: Mario Freitas

18:59 Aug 7, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate of no criminal record
Portuguese term or phrase: Processos da Justiça Militar Estadual de Competência do 2º Grau de Jurisdição
I'm having trouble finding a way to address the "2º Grau De Jurisdição" part. I don't think "second-instance" doesn't quite conveys what law sources say about this.

For example, JUS.COM.BR states that "Embora a Constituição de 1988 disponha, em seu artigo 125, §3º, que pode haver tribunais de justiça militar em estados cujo efetivo militar seja superior a vinte mil integrantes, na maioria dos estados brasileiros, a Justiça Militar limita-se ao primeiro grau de jurisdição (Conselhos de Justiça), correspondendo à segunda instância o próprio Tribunal de Justiça Estadual." (https://jus.com.br/artigos/17546/a-justica-militar-estadual-...

I haven't compared other sources (that could potentially have different stances or state something contrary to the above). The phrase above doesn't indicate what state, but other parts of the certificate reference the Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de Goiás. This is the text in question:

"Esta certidão abrange os processos do sistema de segundo grau e sistema de processo digital, bem como os processos da justiça militar estadual de competência do 2* grau de jurisdição (art. 45 da lei estadual n9 9.129, de 22 de dezembro de 1981)."

My first thought is something like "State Military Court with competent State Court jurisdiction". Possibly referring to jurisdiction that a traditional/ordinary state court has, which is pure guess/speculation on my part.

Que acham?
Seth Phillips
United States
Proceedings of the State Military Court of Appeals
Explanation:
Processos, neste caso = proceedings.
2º grau = tribunal de recursos = court of appeals
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Proceedings of the State Military Court of Appeals
Mario Freitas
4State Court Martial Appeal Proceedings
MARK ROBERTSON
32nd-Tier Courts(-)Martial in State Military Courts (Tribunals) of competent jurisdiction
Adrian MM.
32nd Degree State Military Jurisdiction Cases/Proceedings
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2nd Degree State Military Jurisdiction Cases/Proceedings


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 265

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2nd-Tier Courts(-)Martial in State Military Courts (Tribunals) of competent jurisdiction


Explanation:
A long question, namely over the ten-word limit, but to start the 'UK service/ US military law' ball rolling, I will gather from the web ref. that 2º Grau de Jurisdição is a Courts-Martial appeal court - same terminolgy in the US, Can. and the UK whereas - at first level - we would have a US trial attorney vs. UK prosecuting officer scenario with a presiding Judge Advocate.

Example sentence(s):
  • A MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, AND OF PROCEDURE MIILITARY LAW. Revised in the Judge Advocate General's Office, and published by authority of the Secretary of War, FOR USE IN THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/...
    Reference: http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/pdf/manual-1898.pdf
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proceedings of the State Military Court of Appeals


Explanation:
Processos, neste caso = proceedings.
2º grau = tribunal de recursos = court of appeals

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thatna Dias
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thatna!

agree  Aline Amorim
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Court Martial Appeal Proceedings


Explanation:
Appeal from the Court Martial, even for the most minor summary offences, is to the Court Martial Appeal Court

https://www.judiciary.uk/about-the-judiciary/the-justice-sys...

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 987




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search