SUB-REITORIA DE GRADUAÇÃO: SR1

English translation: office of the vice-rector for graduate studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SUB-REITORIA DE GRADUAÇÃO: SR1
English translation:office of the vice-rector for graduate studies
Entered by: Clauwolf

13:48 Jul 27, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: SUB-REITORIA DE GRADUAÇÃO: SR1
Histórico escolar
curso: Direito
Thatna Dias
Brazil
office of the vice-rector for graduate studies
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-07-27 20:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undergraduate is better, sorry for the mistake
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dean of Undergraduate Faculty
Gustavo Sabamba
4 +1office of the vice-rector / vice-president / vice-dean
Felipe Tomasi
3 +1office of the vice-rector for graduate studies
Clauwolf


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dean of Undergraduate Faculty


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: or Dean of Undergraduate Studies
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Bett.

agree  Wagner Piculo
6 days
  -> Thank you Wagner.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of the vice-rector for graduate studies


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-07-27 20:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undergraduate is better, sorry for the mistake

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: So many hits for his one https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk02Ihmuc6YYHw7fbe9HL...
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of the vice-rector / vice-president / vice-dean


Explanation:
Sub-reitoria é a vice reitoria.
Já "reitor" para o inglês pode ser: rector, president ou dean. Eu particularmente uso "president".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-07-27 21:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

completando a resposta

"office of the vice-rector/president/dean for undergraduate studies"

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Deputy Dean
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search