despoletar

English translation: trigger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:despoletar
English translation:trigger
Entered by: Márcia Filipa

18:16 Apr 28, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: despoletar
Mecanismos automáticos que permitem identificar transações cujo montante despolete uma obrigação legal de proceder à identificação dos clientes.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
trigger
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-28 19:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. "47 CFR § 27.1184 - Triggering a reimbursement obligation. "

https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/47/27.1184
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trigger
Ana Costa
4 +1gives rise to
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gives rise to


Explanation:
Or brings about a legal obligation...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Yes :)
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trigger


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-28 19:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. "47 CFR § 27.1184 - Triggering a reimbursement obligation. "

https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/47/27.1184

Ana Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
0 min
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
11 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Aline Amorim
17 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Nick Taylor
44 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Clauwolf
18 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search