Doação em vida

English translation: donation(n) inter vivos

20:53 Jan 9, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Doação em vida
Essa quantia é referente à doação em vida que estou fazendo à minha filha
GRACINDA LEX
English translation:donation(n) inter vivos
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNS_4eGe65Nv1OwP5rl76...

https://www.google.pt/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNR1mZHu3K3OjzXdAujUo...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Lifetime gift; gift inter vivos
Adrian MM.
5 +1Intervivos gift / absolute gift
Sergio Carré
4living donation / donation by living person
Mario Freitas
4giving while living
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3donation(n) inter vivos
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
MARK ROBERTSON

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living donation / donation by living person


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=956&bih=727&sxsrf=ACYBG...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Não se trata de doação de órgãos. Deduzi do link que você forneceu.
20 mins
  -> E você deduziu doação de órgãos onde mesmo?

agree  Tereza Rae
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving while living


Explanation:
Se preferir algo mais informal: https://www.rbcwealthmanagement.com/us/en/research-insights/...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lifetime gift; gift inter vivos


Explanation:
.- often made for tax-saving reasons and as opposed to a testamentary gift e.g. mortis causa.

Gift rather than donation - like a charitable contribution - or, as used by the older generation in the UK: a (non-garden but cash) allotment - is used in Anglo-Am law.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-contract...
    Reference: http://www.bequeathed.org/wills/inheritance-tax/what-is-a-li...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
4 mins
  -> Th thanks and obrigado - these are the CTT/ capital transfer tax of old and modern-day IHT/ inheritance tax terms that are standard in the UK.

agree  Ana Vozone
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado and thanks!

agree  Pedro Teixeira
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado and thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donation(n) inter vivos


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNS_4eGe65Nv1OwP5rl76...

https://www.google.pt/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNR1mZHu3K3OjzXdAujUo...

Example sentence(s):
  • Donation inter vivos refers to donation of personal property made by the donor made during his/her lifetime,

    Reference: http://thelawdictionary.org/donatio-inter-vivos/
    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/d/donation-inter-vivos/
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 143

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intervivos gift / absolute gift


Explanation:
Segundo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-01-10 11:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para complementar a minha resposta e embasar melhor a opção absolute gift. Está no Black's Law Dictionary 4ª edição, página 576, explicação do verbete donation. Também consta no dicionário Marcílio, página 224 e, finalmente, o termo também é citado em thelawdictionary.com no verbete garanthix - http://thelawdictionary.org/garathinx/

Example sentence(s):
  • "Intervivos gift refers to a gift made during a person’s lifetime."

    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/i/intervivos-gift/
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min
  -> Muito obrigado, Luciano!

neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: "inter vivos gift" está certo mas "absolute gift" está errado, já que uma doação, entre vivos ou por morte, pode ser "absolute" ou não. Acha que a regra KudoZ 3.3 não se aplica? 2. Uma doação vitalícia entre vivos ou uma doação condicionada não é absolute
8 mins
  -> Mark, o termo é válido e eu dei mais referências para ele. Quanto à regra 3.3, nesse caso eu não vejo um problema em ter sugerido duas respostas, mas seria honesto da sua parte que tivesse a mesma atitude para os outros colegas.




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Not all inter vivos gifts are absolute/outright. They can also be conditional and/or onerous.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gift_(law)

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 975




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search