sujeita a forma solene

English translation: subject to specific formalities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sujeita a forma solene
English translation:subject to specific formalities
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

10:49 Jul 13, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: sujeita a forma solene
sendo apenas realizadas por escritura se a transmissão dos bens que constituam a entradas estiver sujeita a forma solene

sworn to?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
subject to specific formalities
Explanation:
See discussion entries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-07-14 10:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Código Civil Português:
Art.º 478(2). A cessão de créditos hipotecários, quando não seja feita em testamento e a hipoteca recaia sobre
bens imóveis, deve necessariamente constar de escritura pública.
Art.º 875: O contrato de compra e venda de bens imóveis só é válido se for celebrado por escritura pública.
Art.º 947: A doação de coisas imóveis só é válida se for celebrada por escritura pública.
E há muitos outros exemplos.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subject to solemn formality
Oliveira Simões
5subject to solemn form
Celine Salles Migdalski (X)
4subject to specific formalities
MARK ROBERTSON
4subject to solemn declaration
Lara Barnett
3subject to (mandatorty) formalization / subject to formal documentation/registration
Mario Freitas
2(non-probate) subject to solemnly sworn - authenticated - form
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(non-probate) subject to solemnly sworn - authenticated - form


Explanation:
Not enough context of the 'transmissão dos bens' - conveyancing of land or transfer of moveable assets - or what the entradas are.

Solemn form ought to avoided if the context is probate where it means a dispute of the Will in the pipeline, as opposed to porbate issued 'in common (nopn-contentious) form'

weblink quote:

'Deve pois concluir-se que carecem de forma legal os documentos autenticados por advogados e solicitadores, sempre que a lei exija, para a validade da declaração negocial ou para titular o facto respectivo, *forma mais solene que a de documento escrito particular (documento autêntico ou autenticado)*.

Example sentence(s):
  • Each justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, ___ ___, do solemnly swear '

    Reference: http://www.notarios.pt/OrdemNotarios/PT/PrecisoNotario/Termo...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to solemn form


Explanation:
Tradução simples e correta!

Celine Salles Migdalski (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to solemn declaration


Explanation:
I think this is related to making an oath, but a common way to express this in legal wording would be "subject to solemn declaration". There may be others, but I think this is fine, as "solemn" is sufficient to describe an "oath" or "sworn document/clause etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-07-13 13:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"“I (name) do solemnly and sincerely declare, that/as follows.. .. .. .. and I make this SOLEMN DECLARATION conscientiously believing the same to be true, and by virtue of the provisions of the Statutory Declarations Act 1835.”
https://inghams-law.co.uk/private-services/oaths-statutory-d...

Example sentence(s):
  • "...and I make this SOLEMN DECLARATION conscientiously believing the same to be true, and by virtue of the Statutory Declarations Act 1835."
  • " The Chamber is aware that hearsay evidence....., its reliability may be affected by compounded errors of perception and memory, its source and content can neither be confirmed nor is it subject to SOLEMN DECLARATION. "

    https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/bilingual-statutory-declaration
    https://ihl-databases.icrc.org/customary-ihl/eng/docs/v2_rul_rule100
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to (mandatorty) formalization / subject to formal documentation/registration


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 708

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to solemn formality


Explanation:
forma: formalidade (EN formality)
https://dicionario.priberam.org/forma

"The alienation of ownership of this category of objects was subject to solemn formalities not required for other objects." - https://books.google.com/books?id=3jOyOKChrhMC&pg=PA62&lpg=P...

"For example, in a document like a last will and testament, which is expected to breath the solemn formality of legal sanction, legalese is tolerable." - https://books.google.com/books?id=xyF_RYr0-McC&pg=PA58&lpg=P...

"[I]t is a rule of substantive law [under the Mississippi Revised Code of 1871], and not a rule of evidence, that the written attestation of three competent witnesses to the will shall be essential to its validity; that is to say, this written attestation of three competent witnesses is, by the substantive law, made a solemn formality without the observance of which the will was absolutely void in its entirety..." - https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/quotation/[field_short_title...

In this passage, a connection is made between wills and "solemn formality". I'm assuming the transfer of property is being done via will, living trust or some other formal document.

"There is, however, another way of getting nearer to the contract proper. The ** wills ** can effect a bond only on condition of declaring themselves. This declaration is made by words. There is something in words that is real, natural and living and they can be endowed with a sacred force, thanks to which they compel and bind those who pronounce them. It is enough for them to be pronounced in ritual form and in ritual conditions.

They take on a sacred quality by that very act. One means of giving them this sacred character is the oath, or invocation of divine being. Through this invocation, the divine being becomes the guarantor of the promise exchanged. Thereby the promise, as soon as exchanged in this way (and even though it should not reach the point of execution), becomes compulsive, under threat of sacred penalties of known gravity. For instance,
each contracting party pronounces some phrase that binds him and a formula by which he calls down upon his head certain divine curses if he should fail in his undertaking. Very often, sacrifices and magical rites of all kinds reinforce still further the coercive force of the words uttered.
This, then, seems to be the origin of contracts made in all due and ** solemn formality**. One of their features is that they are binding only if the parties make an undertaking by a formula, solemn and agreed, which cannot be evaded. It is the formula that binds." - https://archive.org/stream/professionalethi00durk/profession...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-07-13 18:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: breathe (instead of breath)

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to specific formalities


Explanation:
See discussion entries


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-07-14 10:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Código Civil Português:
Art.º 478(2). A cessão de créditos hipotecários, quando não seja feita em testamento e a hipoteca recaia sobre
bens imóveis, deve necessariamente constar de escritura pública.
Art.º 875: O contrato de compra e venda de bens imóveis só é válido se for celebrado por escritura pública.
Art.º 947: A doação de coisas imóveis só é válida se for celebrada por escritura pública.
E há muitos outros exemplos.

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 963
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search