proprietário do solo

English translation: land owner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:proprietário do solo
English translation:land owner
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

10:13 Jun 22, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: proprietário do solo
Solicito que se digne certificar, se o número de identificação fiscal xxxxxx, costa no sistema de informação do Imposto Municipal sobre Imóveis (IMI), como proprietário, superficiário, usufrutuário, nu-proprietário ou ***proprietário do solo***.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
land owner
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6land owner
Teresa Freixinho
3 +1freeholder
Adrian MM.
4soil owner
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
land owner


Explanation:
Sugestão

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olavo Nogueira
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Olavo!

agree  Katarina Peters: landowner
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Maria Constancio
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Mario Freitas:
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Teresa Borges
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Larissa Timm
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Larissa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil owner


Explanation:
It seems to me that "soil owner" is more specific and to the point. Examples:

"The application of the foregoing principles of law, however, leaves to the soil owner the exclusive right which he has at common law to fish with hooks..." - https://books.google.com/books?id=WNRBAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA498&lpg=...

"He has even gone further, and attempted to show that the soil-owner is absolutely injured." - https://books.google.com/books?id=UOpMAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA237&lpg=...

It's even in the title of a book:
"A Soil Owner's Manual: How to Restore and Maintain Soil Health"
https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/30084638-a-soil-owner-s-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-22 12:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proprietário: owner
https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/proprietár...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeholder


Explanation:
In that list of usufrutuário, nu-proprietário ou .... ; beneficiary/ life tenant, bare owner/ remainderman or .... proprietor of the freehold estate > freeholder seems to fit legally/registrably better than a landowner or owner of the soil.

Example sentence(s):
  • Title Deeds come in two types: Leasehold or Freehold. ... which are entries that can limit the way in which the proprietor can deal with the title.

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/freehol...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado and thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search