acoimado

English translation: covered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acoimado
English translation:covered
Entered by: Carina Mendes

08:45 Apr 16, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Justice
Portuguese term or phrase: acoimado
(...) o ato praticado pelo acusado encontra-se acoimado pelo instituto da legítima defesa (...)
Carina Mendes
Portugal
covered
Explanation:
Probably only in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-16 14:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't see how the Pt term could really mean this directly, but common sense sometimes needs to be used as much as technical terms when the writer or transcriber makes what obviously seems to be a mistake
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3covered
Douglas Bissell
4protected; favored
Oliveira Simões
4punished
MARK ROBERTSON


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punished


Explanation:
The context is strange see my comment

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 975
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is how I translated it, actually! Got a complaint from the client! That's why I'm requesting for help!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covered


Explanation:
Probably only in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-04-16 14:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't see how the Pt term could really mean this directly, but common sense sometimes needs to be used as much as technical terms when the writer or transcriber makes what obviously seems to be a mistake

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, covered, protected, not punished whatsoever!
1 hr

agree  T o b i a s: malapropism - acobertado - https://tinyurl.com/ermergrrrd
4 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: it makes sense for this case
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected; favored


Explanation:
Here's another suggestion.

The word "acoimado" seems to be out of place, it doesn't make sense in this context. In my opinion, the intended meaning has to be something positive.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search