Vara da Familia

English translation: Family and Succession Court

13:53 Feb 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Courts
Portuguese term or phrase: Vara da Familia
Na sexta-feira (18), o Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo instalou, em solenidade com a presença do presidente do TJSP, desembargador José Renato Nalini, a 2ª Vara da Família e das Sucessões de Itapetininga – comarca que integra a 10ª Região Administrativa Judiciária (RAJ), com sede em Sorocaba.

PT do Canada por favor
EG Loiola
United States
English translation:Family and Succession Court
Explanation:
Suggestion, since the Brazilian court structure is quite different.
Selected response from:

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Family and Succession Court
Luciano Antonio Gomide
4Family court
Douglas Bissell
3Family Division
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 -1Family Court Services
Tereza Rae


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family and Succession Court


Explanation:
Suggestion, since the Brazilian court structure is quite different.

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Penso que não há necessidade de incluir Succession.
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Family Court Services


Explanation:
Concordo com a Ana Vozone quanto à redundância do termo 'succession'.


    Reference: http://www.ontariocourts.ca/scj/family/court-services/
Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Barton: Succession is a fundamental part of this court's role in that it deals with inheritance matters as much as family law. In the US this would probably be a Probate and Family Court although probate would limit its role to probate hearings
271 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family court


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search