Patente - MQ

English translation: QMED

12:27 Nov 13, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Marinha Portuguesa
Portuguese term or phrase: Patente - MQ
No other in fo, it is a rank in the Portuguese navy
Nick Taylor
English translation:QMED
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qualified_member_of_the_engine...

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquinista

https://sealiftcommand.com/veterans/mss-chart
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Gilmar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4QMED
Gilmar Fernandes
4Rank of Marine / Naval Engineer
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rank of Marine / Naval Engineer


Explanation:
maquinista (neste contexto): engineer
https://en.bab.la/dictionary/spanish-english/maquinista-nava...

There are plenty of examples of both online:
https://www.google.com/search?q="naval engineer"

army ranking
https://www.militaryfactory.com/ranks/army_ranks.asp

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QMED


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qualified_member_of_the_engine...

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maquinista

https://sealiftcommand.com/veterans/mss-chart

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1078
Grading comment
Thanks Gilmar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search