tendo pelo mesmo sido dito

English translation: , that having been said by the aforementioned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tendo pelo mesmo sido dito
English translation:, that having been said by the aforementioned
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

09:58 Nov 6, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: tendo pelo mesmo sido dito
”o devedor contatou pessoalmente o Serviço de Cooperação Judiciária Internacional desta DGAJ - Direção Geral da Administração da Justiça, tendo pelo mesmo sido dito;”
Jussi Rosti
Finland
, that having been said by the aforementioned
Explanation:

I believe this is the right grammatical construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-06 11:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendo sido dito = having been said.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1, that having been said by the aforementioned
Marlene Curtis
4 +1that been said by the aforementioned
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that been said by the aforementioned


Explanation:
literally: that been said by the aforementioned

You can change the wording, but basically that's what the "legalese" wants to express.

www.sunniforum.com › ... › General Islam‎Traduzir esta página
05/08/2006 - 12 postagens - ‎4 autores
InshaAllah what has been said by the aforementioned scholars on the subject should suffice. In essence the use of credit cards is best avoided ...
SCHOLA FORUM • View topic - Lelio Tedeschi's Work - Schola Gladiatoria

www.fioredeiliberi.org › ... › General Martial Arts‎Traduzir esta página
22/10/2008 - 1 postagem
(I, Gratioso Bolzani, Master of Fence, affirm what has been said by the aforementioned masters, etc.) Io Girolamo Vighi da Reggio Mastro di ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: ...that has been said by the aforementioned....
56 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
, that having been said by the aforementioned


Explanation:

I believe this is the right grammatical construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-11-06 11:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tendo sido dito = having been said.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search