credores concursais

English translation: pre-bankruptcy creditors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:credores concursais
English translation:pre-bankruptcy creditors
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:00 Feb 11, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: credores concursais
:) Sem contexto
Clauwolf
pre-bankruptcy creditors
Explanation:
3.6.3 THE PRE-BANKRUPTCY CREDITORS The scope of the group Pre-bankruptcy creditors are those creditors whose claim against the debtor arose prior to the ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=JVu-yWWyTj0C&pg=PA120&lpg=P...

TV Justiça: Programa Apostila - [ Translate this page ]
11 Jan 2010 ... A professora Elisabete Vido explica a diferença entre credores extra concursais e concursais. "Credores concursais surgiram antes da ...
http://tv-justica.blogspot.com/2010/01/programa-apostila.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-11 21:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-bankruptcy creditors are those creditors whose claim against the debtor arose prior to the adjudication of the bankruptcy of the debtor and the application of the resulting principle of fixation.

http://books.google.com/books?id=JVu-yWWyTj0C&pg=PA120&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insolvency creditors
Adrian MM. (X)
4pre-bankruptcy creditors
Marlene Curtis
3prepetition creditors
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepetition creditors


Explanation:
That is, anyone to whom a debt was already owed before bankruptcy was filed.

Great explanation:
http://tv-justica.blogspot.com/2010/01/programa-apostila.htm...

Nice in-use example (footnotes in particular):
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1600591

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-bankruptcy creditors


Explanation:
3.6.3 THE PRE-BANKRUPTCY CREDITORS The scope of the group Pre-bankruptcy creditors are those creditors whose claim against the debtor arose prior to the ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=JVu-yWWyTj0C&pg=PA120&lpg=P...

TV Justiça: Programa Apostila - [ Translate this page ]
11 Jan 2010 ... A professora Elisabete Vido explica a diferença entre credores extra concursais e concursais. "Credores concursais surgiram antes da ...
http://tv-justica.blogspot.com/2010/01/programa-apostila.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-11 21:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pre-bankruptcy creditors are those creditors whose claim against the debtor arose prior to the adjudication of the bankruptcy of the debtor and the application of the resulting principle of fixation.

http://books.google.com/books?id=JVu-yWWyTj0C&pg=PA120&lpg=P...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, obrigado!


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insolvency creditors


Explanation:
They are not insolvent creditors, but ones lining up - POST-INSOLVENCY adjudication, in an insolvency or bankruptcy, like company employees at the bottom of the queue and the tax authorities at the top.

Example sentence(s):
  • Considera-se credor concursal no processo falimentar: Credores trabalhistas de qualquer quantia. Perito contábil nomeado pelo juiz falimentar.
  • www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/insolvency+creditor.html

    Reference: http://direitomossoro.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/5na-2.doc
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search