legítima vontade

English translation: free will - issued at my own free will

16:19 Jan 22, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: legítima vontade
"Declaro que esta autorização é de legítima vontade."
Clauwolf
English translation:free will - issued at my own free will
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
great Aoife, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4free will - issued at my own free will
Aoife Kennedy
4legitimate will
Ligia Dias Costa
3 -1Express will
Mariela Diaz-Butler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Express will


Explanation:
the literal translation would be legitimate will, but I think it means a person's express will

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: This is not used in correct English, I'm afraid.
3 mins
  -> That's all right. I know free will is the most common, but Eleanor Hoague's dictionary does say "Express will"

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
free will - issued at my own free will


Explanation:
:)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
great Aoife, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: of own free will
0 min
  -> Thank you, I appreciate your posting.

agree  Mary Palmer: perfect!
1 min
  -> Many thanks, Mary.

agree  Beta Cummins: Absolutely.
6 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitimate will


Explanation:
Citizens for Legitimate Government, Bush Election Coup 2000 2K ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... and legitimate electoral vote, as evidenced in the national vote count and the legitimate will of the Florida voters as reflected in their intentions. ...
legitgov

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: The context in which "legitimate will" appears here is one of journalistic language. The more commonly used term in legal language is "own free will"
1 min
  -> I agree




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search