diligência

English translation: carried out all the required procedures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desenvolveram as diligências necessárias
English translation:carried out all the required procedures
Entered by: Carla Selyer

07:05 Oct 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: diligência
"As filhas da cidadã portuguesa desenvolveram as diligências necessárias junto das autoridades do cantão, assegurando a sua estadia e sustento, tendo em conta a magra reforma de cerca de 200 euros / mês que recebe em Portugal."

Please don't answer "diligence". ;-)

Also the chosen verb sound a bit strange: *desenvolveram* as diligências, but maybe this is because I'm not sure of the exact meaning of the word diligência here...

Muito obrigado.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
(carried out all the required) procedures
Explanation:
They carried out all the procedures required by the authorities
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(carried out all the required) procedures
Carla Selyer
4 +2made all the necessary arrangements
FiBi
4 +1took all the necessary steps
Marlene Curtis
4undertake the required measures
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4(to undertake) due diligence
David Alexandre (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made all the necessary arrangements


Explanation:
hope this helps

FiBi
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
35 mins
  -> thanks again

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
9 hrs
  -> thanks again

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to undertake) due diligence


Explanation:
creio q é isto neste caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-10-03 07:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry to answer diligence but, that is what I see as a translation

David Alexandre (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(carried out all the required) procedures


Explanation:
They carried out all the procedures required by the authorities

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Galiano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertake the required measures


Explanation:
... the Central Committee to undertake the required measures for the liberation ... (2) that the authorities carried out labor conscription registration of ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0817989811...

[PDF] CHAPTER TWO Understanding Health and Safety LawFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
competent help unless they are competent to undertake the required measures .... Local fire authorities are the enforcing body for fire Legislation such as ...
www.voluntaryarts.org/uploaded/map2521.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took all the necessary steps


Explanation:
The daughters of the Portuguese citizen took all the necessary steps as required by the pertinent authorities...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search