enclave

English translation: enclave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enclave
English translation:enclave
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

16:36 Oct 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: enclave
"O jornalista angolano Fernando Lelo, antigo correspondente da Voz da América na província de Cabinda, foi recentemente condenado a 12 anos de prisão sob a acusação de crime contra a segurança do Estado e instigação à rebelião armada no enclave."

Obrigado pela ajuda!
Jussi Rosti
Finland
enclave
Explanation:
enclave
■ noun
a portion of territory surrounded by a larger territory whose inhabitants are culturally or ethnically distinct.

Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6enclave
Alexandra Gouveia
4Enclave
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
Bruno Parga

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enclave


Explanation:
enclave
■ noun
a portion of territory surrounded by a larger territory whose inhabitants are culturally or ethnically distinct.

Oxford Dictionary

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Maria José.

agree  Edimilson Ferreira: É isso aí mesmo, a meu ver.
1 min
  -> Grata, Edimilson.

agree  Carla Selyer: Yes, it is the enclave of Cabinda - there is a separatist movement there which has been trying to break off for years. This enclave is actually in the DR Congo but is the oil-rich province of Angola, so there has been fighting on and off in that area.
3 mins
  -> Quite true, Carla. Thank-you very much indeed for your explanation.

agree  Moisés Perez: É isso aí.
25 mins
  -> Grata, Moisés.

agree  Marlene Curtis
57 mins
  -> Grata, Marlene.

agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enclave


Explanation:
Enclave
Enclave em Geografia
Em geografia, um enclave é um território totalmente cercado por um território estrangeiro. Se um outro país tem soberania sobre ele, pode-se também chamar este país de exclave.
Um tal território é assim:

um enclave do território estrangeiro que o cerca.
um exclave do país que usufrui da soberania sobre ele.
Os enclaves podem também existir quando uma subdivisão administrativa de um país é situada fora da sua divisão principal.


Veja mais na Wikipédia.org...




Esse artigo usa material da Wikipédia® sob a licença GNU Free Documentation License



Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary דפדף

enclave
enclave
Erros Nunca Mais




הוסף מונח משלך
בודק איות
תוצאות נוספות >>


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 66




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Technically, Cabinda is an exclave - as it is not connected to the rest of Angola - but not and enclave - as it is not completely surrounded by one single foreign territory. Between Cabinda and the Angolan mainland lies a strip of DR Congo (Congo-Kinshasa) territory; but to the north of Cabinda is the Republic of Congo (Congo-Brazzaville) and to the west is the Atlantic.

Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Well done! However the press which has not done the research that you have calls it an "enclave"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search