recurso de amparo

English translation: Last Resort Constitutional Appeal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recurso de amparo
English translation:Last Resort Constitutional Appeal
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

07:42 Mar 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: recurso de amparo
Cumpre salientar que o recurso de constitucionalidade não está configurado, entre nós, como um recurso de amparo, ou como um processo de "queixa constitucional".
Mihaela Roman
Romania
Last Resort Constitutional Appeal
Explanation:
O recurso de amparo é figura do direito espanhol. É um recurso constitucional de última instância (last resort), quando todos as demais instâncias já foram acionadas. Porém, configura uma ação autônoma.
O recurso de constitucionalidade é do direito alemão e se assemelha ao recurso extraordinário no Brasil, sendo mais limitado do que o recurso de amparo.
Como as figuras jurídicas são muito particulares no ordenamento jurídico de cada país, acredito que você possa traduzir recurso de constitucionalidade por "constitutional appeal" e recurso de amparo como "last resort constitutional appeal".
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Last Resort Constitutional Appeal
Denise Miranda
3 +1appeal for legal protection
Maria Begona
2Recourse for Protection
tur2eng (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Recourse for Protection


Explanation:
Recourse of Amparo is a kind of appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-27 07:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:8vNnHttPlQoJ:www.jeanmo...

It is understood that only using the "appeal" is enough.

tur2eng (X)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal for legal protection


Explanation:
.

Maria Begona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Last Resort Constitutional Appeal


Explanation:
O recurso de amparo é figura do direito espanhol. É um recurso constitucional de última instância (last resort), quando todos as demais instâncias já foram acionadas. Porém, configura uma ação autônoma.
O recurso de constitucionalidade é do direito alemão e se assemelha ao recurso extraordinário no Brasil, sendo mais limitado do que o recurso de amparo.
Como as figuras jurídicas são muito particulares no ordenamento jurídico de cada país, acredito que você possa traduzir recurso de constitucionalidade por "constitutional appeal" e recurso de amparo como "last resort constitutional appeal".


Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Muito bem colocado. É muito difícil encontrar correspondências exatas entre recursos em países diferentes.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Anarita!

agree  Rui Freitas: Excelente
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rui!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search