International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"jogo de provas de página"

English translation: set of page proofs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"jogo de provas de página"
English translation:set of page proofs
Entered by: lexical

11:54 Mar 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "jogo de provas de página"
No contexto de um contrato entre uma editora e o autor. "O Editor facultará ao autor um jogo de provas de página e o projecto gráfico da capa". Precisava de ajuda para traduzir para inglês "jogo de provas de página". Obrigada,Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
set of page proofs
Explanation:
"jogo", a I'm sure you are aware, is a set of something.

For page proofs, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galley_proof
They are the final printer's 'proof' of the publication before it goes to press.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the help! Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set of page proofs
lexical
3a sample of the pages
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sample of the pages


Explanation:
A suggestion!

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set of page proofs


Explanation:
"jogo", a I'm sure you are aware, is a set of something.

For page proofs, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galley_proof
They are the final printer's 'proof' of the publication before it goes to press.

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks for the help! Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> thanks, M-M

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day 11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Donald Scott Alexander
2 days 1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search