caixa de carga

English translation: loading compartment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixa de carga
English translation:loading compartment
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:52 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Portuguese Traffic Law
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa de carga
O trânsito de veículos ou conjuntos de veículos está sujeito a autorização anual sempre que estes transportem objectos indivisíveis cujas dimensões excedam os limites das respectivas caixas de carga ou a altura de 4 m a contar do solo, sem prejuízo do disposto nos artigos 9.° e 13
peterinmadrid
Portugal
loading compartment
Explanation:
A loading compartment in a vehicle having a recess in the floor of the vehicle and a cover. The cover covers the recess in a closed position and allows ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6890015.html
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thank you, Denise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6loading compartment
Denise Miranda
4trailer body
Carla G..


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
loading compartment


Explanation:
A loading compartment in a vehicle having a recess in the floor of the vehicle and a cover. The cover covers the recess in a closed position and allows ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6890015.html

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Denise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Brigith!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Veronica Manole (X)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Veronica!

agree  alizestarfir (X)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, alizestarfire!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailer body


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-13 14:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trailerinnovations.com/hmov3.html

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search