"designada" por letra "A"

English translation: (hereby) named A (here)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:designada por letra A
English translation:(hereby) named A (here)
Entered by: Veronica Manole (X)

08:42 Feb 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: "designada" por letra "A"
"Uma fracção autónoma "designada pela letra "A". Any suggestions as to English translation of "designada por letra"?.
Thanks.
Mariana
Marianatd
Portugal
(hereby) named A
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Veronica Manole (X)
Romania
Grading comment
thanks for the help.
Mariana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3represented by the letter A
Paul Dixon
5 +2indicated by the letter "A"
Livea
4 +1(hereby) named A
Veronica Manole (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hereby) named A


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Espero que ajude.

Veronica Manole (X)
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks for the help.
Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicated by the letter "A"


Explanation:
Acho que fica mais parecido com o que foi dito no original.

Livea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Guimaraes
40 mins

agree  veratek
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
represented by the letter A


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: this is the correct option
2 hrs

agree  veratek
2 hrs

agree  alizestarfir (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search