Direito Sumular

English translation: Case Law

20:54 Jul 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Direito Sumular
"Organização Judiciária e Direito Sumular"

School Transcript

List of courses taken. Thanks!
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
English translation:Case Law
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-10 20:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entry found in Law Dictionary (from Maria Chaves de Mello)
Direito sumular - Case Law (ramo do direito gerado pelas decisões dos tribunais ou jurisprudência).
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Case Law
Isabella Becker
4Abstract Law
Mellodyz
3 +1Abstracts Law
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Case Law


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-10 20:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entry found in Law Dictionary (from Maria Chaves de Mello)
Direito sumular - Case Law (ramo do direito gerado pelas decisões dos tribunais ou jurisprudência).

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abstracts Law


Explanation:
One possibility. it's the use of abstracts from repeated decisions on similar cases. Found this example:

JSTOR: Deed Forms Annotated... Forms" with an Appendix containing a concise but exhaustive treatise on the Law of Abstracts and Abstracters, in which, under appropriate section heads, ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=1558-3562(190005)48:5<318:D...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros: É isso...
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Antonio! Anda sumido!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abstract Law


Explanation:
Sumula - Epitome, personification of...
Acho q a melhor escolha e mesmo abstract law.

Mellodyz
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search