International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ofício em epígrafe

English translation: the official letter above mentioned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ofício em epígrafe
English translation:the official letter above mentioned
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

12:10 May 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ofício em epígrafe
"Junto envio a esse Comando o ofício em epígrafe referente ao ..."
O que é isso, por favor?
Mihaela Roman
Romania
the official letter above mentioned
Explanation:
the official letter above mentioned
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7above mentioned/referred (official) letter
rhandler
5 +1the official letter above mentioned
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the official letter above mentioned


Explanation:
the official letter above mentioned

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Respondemos ao mesmo tempo, mas como eu dei mais explicações, os colegas preferiram me apoiar. Mas você também tem mérito! // Viu só?
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo apoio, Ralph!// Obrigada, Ralph! Freqüentemente temos idéias e opiniões bem parecidas!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
above mentioned/referred (official) letter


Explanation:
Ofício = a letter issued by an authority.
Epígrafe = epigraph, a brief quotation placed at the beginning of a chapter, a book, etc.

Veja este exemplo:

Tramitação de Ofício para o Poder Executivo
Em atenção ao Ofício em epígrafe, recebido nesta Secretaria em 22 de maio do corrente, no qual V. Exa. solicita manifestação desta Pasta sobre o Projeto de ...
alerjln1.alerj.rj.gov.br/.../e00a7c3c8652b69a83256cca00646ee5/213b305444aaef6983256d2c006e7822?OpenDocument




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, lexical!

agree  Susy Ordaz
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

agree  Helena Grahn
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Helena!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  SONIA VIEIRA
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SONIA!

agree  Denise Miranda
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search