vencendo-se a primeira prestação

English translation: the first installment/payment is due

10:59 May 8, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: vencendo-se a primeira prestação
Os juros serão liquidados, contados e pagos mental e postecipadamente, vencendo-se a primeira prestação X meses após da data do presente contrato.
Márcia Filipa
Portugal
English translation:the first installment/payment is due
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the first installment/payment is due
Douglas Bissell
5the first instalment falling due
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the first installment/payment is due


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 min
  -> thanks Luciano

agree  Ana Vozone
15 mins
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Adrian MM.: https://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/12005965-pres... NB the BrE spelling of instalment.
1 hr
  -> thanks Adrian

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks Clauwolf

agree  Silvia Aquino
2 hrs
  -> thanks Silvia

agree  Cristina Mantovani
2 hrs
  -> thanks Cristina

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mark

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first instalment falling due


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • If the payment is not received within 14 days of the instalment falling due, a Reminder Notice will be issued.
  • There are four instalments of £219,375 each and they fall due on 14 April 2017 (...)

    https://www.warwickdc.gov.uk/info/20593/council_tax/366/what_happens_if_i_do_not_pay_my_council_tax_bill
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search