Consultoria de Independência Limitada

English translation: Consultancy with Limited Independence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Consultoria de Independência Limitada
English translation:Consultancy with Limited Independence
Entered by: ndengue

14:45 Nov 21, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Consultoria de Independência Limitada
This is a Service Provision Contract for the performance of Consultancy Services

8. Consultoria de Independência Limitada

É entendido e expressamente acordado pelas Partes que o Consultor actuará como consultor independente de forma limitada na execução do contrato e não poderá, em caso algum, reclamar ser empregado da Empresa, incluindo, mas não limitado a, salários, compensação por desemprego ou quaisquer benefícios ou incentivos atribuídos pela Empresa aos seus trabalhadores.
ndengue
United Kingdom
Consultancy with Limited Independence
Explanation:
É a independência que é limitada, não a responsabilidade ou a consultoria.

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1001&bih=753&ei=DszWXey...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Independent Contractor
MARK ROBERTSON
3Consultancy with Limited Independence
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consultancy with Limited Independence


Explanation:
É a independência que é limitada, não a responsabilidade ou a consultoria.

https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1001&bih=753&ei=DszWXey...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thank You

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Independent Contractor


Explanation:
An independent contractor is a person or entity contracted to perform work for—or provide services to—another entity as a non-employee.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/independent-contractor....

The source text:
"não poderá, em caso algum, reclamar ser empregado da Empresa, incluindo, mas não limitado a, salários, compensação por desemprego ou quaisquer benefícios ou incentivos atribuídos pela Empresa aos seus trabalhadores." clearly shows what the issue is, i.e. to ensure that the Consultant is not an employee. Independent contractor is the correct term for this status.
"

MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 458




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search