excepção perentória de inexigibilidade judicial

English translation: peremptory exception of unenforceability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:excepção perentória de inexigibilidade judicial
English translation:peremptory exception of unenforceability
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

18:21 May 6, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: excepção perentória de inexigibilidade judicial
Deve ser julgada procedente a excepção perentória de inexigibilidade judicial do crédito reclamado pelo Autor, sendo o Réu absolvido do pedido;
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
peremptory exception of unenforceability
Explanation:
peremptory exception of unenforceability (of the obligation in question)

1. CPC 493(3) As (execepções) peremptórias importam a absolvição total ou parcial do pedido e consistem na invocação de factos que impedem, modificam ou extinguem o efeito jurídico dos factos articulados pelo autor.

2. Uma obrigação é inexigível quando estando validamente constituida, aínda não se venceu, i.e. o credor ainda não pode exigir do devedor o cumprimento (...). Dicionário Jurídico, Ana Prata (my summary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-06 21:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. Peremptory exceptions: In civil law, any defense which denies entirely the grounds of the action. Those exceptions which tend to the dismissal of the action. Blacks Law Dictionary.

4. 2011 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 927. Objections raised by peremptory exception

A. The objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Prescription.
(2) Peremption.
(3) Res judicata.
(4) Nonjoinder of a party under Articles 641 and 642.
(5) No cause of action.
(6) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit.
(7) Discharge in bankruptcy.
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peremptory exception of unenforceability
MARK ROBERTSON
4peremptory exception of judicial foreclosure
Vinícius Moraes
3absolute (non-delaying, pre-trial) defenc/se of unenforceability by going to court
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peremptory exception of judicial foreclosure


Explanation:
Excepção perentório = peremptory exception
Inexigibilidade judicial - judicial foreclosure


    https://dictionary.findlaw.com/definition/peremptory-exception.html
    https://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/foreclosure/judicial-foreclosure.html
Vinícius Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absolute (non-delaying, pre-trial) defenc/se of unenforceability by going to court


Explanation:
I wrote an explanation that has disappeared, but peremptory contrasts with 'dilatory' that delays or holds up trial and asbolute contrasts with limited defences.

In E&W law, only challenges e.g. for a juror or judge to stand down from a trial are 'peremptory'.

Tom West III's AmE law dictionary: 'peremptory defense, defeats the action' (ab initio).

FHS Bridge's FRE/BrE Council of Europe Glossary: 'exception péremptoire > an absolute defence; a defence that goes to the *root* of and destroys the plaintiff's case'.




    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/9781606-inexig...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peremptory exception of unenforceability


Explanation:
peremptory exception of unenforceability (of the obligation in question)

1. CPC 493(3) As (execepções) peremptórias importam a absolvição total ou parcial do pedido e consistem na invocação de factos que impedem, modificam ou extinguem o efeito jurídico dos factos articulados pelo autor.

2. Uma obrigação é inexigível quando estando validamente constituida, aínda não se venceu, i.e. o credor ainda não pode exigir do devedor o cumprimento (...). Dicionário Jurídico, Ana Prata (my summary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-06 21:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. Peremptory exceptions: In civil law, any defense which denies entirely the grounds of the action. Those exceptions which tend to the dismissal of the action. Blacks Law Dictionary.

4. 2011 Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 927. Objections raised by peremptory exception

A. The objections which may be raised through the peremptory exception include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Prescription.
(2) Peremption.
(3) Res judicata.
(4) Nonjoinder of a party under Articles 641 and 642.
(5) No cause of action.
(6) No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit.
(7) Discharge in bankruptcy.


MARK ROBERTSON
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM.: The Louisana Code uses a literal translation of the French law term of 'exception péremptoire' and that is unusable on the British Isles, even in Scots law derived from civil Roman law. Otherwise, no textbook on the Eng. law of evidence contains the term.
2 hrs
  -> And from there to the Roman Law plea of exceptio. What's your point?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search